Department of New York

gar.gif (58315 bytes)

The
Grand Army
of the Republic

gar.gif (58315 bytes)


Department of New York
Commanders


hr.gif (1635 bytes)

 


                               

Appointed
1866 and 67



 

James B. McKean
Saratoga Springs

 

Colonel
77th NYVI

                                 

Elected
1868 and 69


 

Daniel E. Sickles
New York City

 

 Colonel, 70th NYVI
& Major General
U.S. Volunteers

                                 

Appointed
1869 - 70
Resigned



 

Edward B. Lansing
Auburn

 

1st Lieutenant, 75th NYVI


                                 

Elected
1870



 

John C. Robinson
Binghamton
Elected Commander-In-Chief
in 187
7 & 1878



 

Brigadier General US Army
& Brevet Major General
U.S. Volunteers


                                 

Elected
1871 and 72



 

Henry A. Barnum
New York City

 

Brevet Major General
U.S. Volunteers

                                 

Elected
1873



 

Stephen P. Corliss
Albany

 

Captain, 4th NY Artillery
L:ietenant Colonel
& Brevet Colonel


                                 

Elected
1874



 

Edward Jardine
Albany

 

Major, 9th NYVI
& Brevet Brigadier General


                                 

Elected
1875



 

John Palmer
Albany
Elected Commander-In-Chief in 1891


 

Brevet Captain, 91st NYVI


                                  

Elected
1876 and 77



 

James Tanner
Washington D.C.
Elected Commander-In-Chief in 1905


 

Corporal, 87th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1878



 

William F. Rogers
Buffalo

 

Colonel, 21st NYVI


                                  

Elected
1879



 

James McQuade
Utica

 

Colonel, 14th NYVI
& Brevet Major General


                                  

Elected
1880



 

L. Coe Young
Binghamton

 

56th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1881



 

Abram Merritt
Nyack

 

2nd Lieutenant, Co. E, 20th NYSM
(aka 80th NYVI)



                                  

Elected
1882



 

James S. Fraser
New York City

 

4th Independent Battery
& 1st Engineers


                                  

Elected
1883



 

John A. Reynolds
Fairport

 

Major, 1st NY Artillery
& Brevet Colonel
U.S. Volunteers


                                  

Elected
1884



 

Ira M. Hedges
Haverstraw

 

Quartermaster Sergeant,
95th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1885



 

H. Clay Hall
Little Falls

 

Sergeant,
1st NY Mounted Rifles


                                  

Elected
1886



 

Joseph I. Sayles
Rome

 

17th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1887



 

George H. Treadwell
Albany

 

Major, 7th NY Artillery


                                  

Elected
1888



 

Newton Martin Curtis
Ogdensburg

 

16th NYVI
142nd NYVI
Brigadier General
& Brevet Major General
Medal of Honor Recipient


                                  

Elected
1889



 

Harrison Clark
Albany

 

2nd Lieutenant,
125th NYVI
Medal of Honor Recipient


                                  

Elected
1890



 

Floyd Clarkson
New York City

 

7th NY Militia
& Major, 6th and 12th
NY Vol. Cavalry


                                  

Elected
1891



 

Charles H. Freeman
Corning

 

1st Lieutenant
& Brevet Captain,
140th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1892



 

Theodore L. Poole
Syracuse

 

Major, 122nd NYVI


                                  

Elected
1893



 

Joseph P. Cleary
Rochester

 

Major,
14th NY Heavy Artillery


                                  

Elected
1894



 

John C. Shotts
Yonkers

 

17th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1895



 

Edward J. Atkinson
New York City

 

Musician, 83rd NYVI


                                  

Elected
1896



 

James S. Graham
Rochester

 

Captain, 13th NYVI &
Captain, 21st NY Cavalry


                                  

Elected
1897



 

Albert D. Shaw
Watertown
Elected Commander-In-Chief in 1899


 

35th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1898



 

Anson S. Wood
Wolcott

 

1st Lieutenant, 138th NYVI
Major, 9th NY Artillery
Brevet Lieutenant Colonel


                                  

Elected
1899



 

Joseph W. Kay
Brooklyn

 

10th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1900



 

N. P. Pond
Rochester

 

Captain, 3rd NY Cavalry
& Lieutenant Colonel,
2nd U.S. Col. Cavalry


                                  

Elected
1901



 

Charles A. Orr
Buffalo

 

187th NYVI
Medal of Honor Recipient


                                  

Elected
1902



 

Allen C. Bakewell
New York City

 

Pennsylvania Battery


                                  

Elected
1903



 

John S. Koster
Port Leyden

 

Major, 21st Mass. Inf.


                                  

Elected
1904



 

Henry N. Burhans
Syracuse

 

1st Lieutenant, 149th NYVI
& Brevet Colonel


                                  

Elected
1905



 

James M. Snyder
Troy

 

125th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1906



 

John S. Maxwell
Amsterdam

 

USS Vermont
A.D. Vance, Genessee, Baltic, North Carolina,
and the Morgan


                                  

Elected
1907



 

Harlan J. Swift
Cuba

 

Captain,
2nd NY Mounted Rifles


                                  

Elected
1908



 

William H. Daniels
Ogdensburg

 

Major, 16th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1909



 

Michael J. Cummings
Brooklyn

 

48th NYVI


                                  

Elected
1910



 

DeWitt C. Hurd
Utica

 

Sergeant Major,
10th NY Heavy Artillery


                                  

Elected
1911



 

George B. Loud
New York City

 

Lietenant, 3rd Mass Cav.
& Brigadier General Militia
State of Louisiana


                                  

Elected
1912



 

Oscar Smith
Albany

 

13th NYVI &
Sergeant, 13th NY Artillery


                                  

Elected
1913



 

Samuel C. Pierce
Rochester

 

Adjutant, 3rd NY Cavalry
Captain, Co. D.
& Lietenant Colonel


                                  

Elected
1914



 

James D. Bell
Brooklyn
Elected Commander-In-Chief in 1919

 

1st NY Mounted Rifles &
Regimental Com. Sergeant


                                  

Elected
1915



 

Zan L. Tidball
Buffalo

 

1st Lieutenant,
59th Veteran Infantry
& Quartermaster


                                  

Elected
1916



 

Solomon W. Russell
Salem

 

Major, 49th Inf. &
Brevet Lieutenant Colonel,
U.S. Volunteers


                                  

1917



 

William F. Kirchner
New York City

 

Duryea's Zouaves &
Light Artillery Regiment


                                  

1918



 

Dr. Lewis S. Pilcher
Montclair, NJ

 

unit history not available



                                  

1919



 

Joseph E. Ewell
Buffalo

 

First Lieutenant, Co. I 52nd Regiment, Ill. Vols.



                                  

1920



 

Alfred E. Stacey
Elbridge
Elected Commander-In-Chief in 1934


 

9th New York
Heavy Artillery


                                  

1921



 

Isidore Isaacs
New York City

 

59th NYVI
& 12th Ny Cavalry
(Served as Theodore Barwood)


                                  

1922



 

Calvin A. Brainard
Buffalo

 


154th NYSV, Co. F
& 10th NYSVRG, Co. E


                                  

192_



 

Thos. J. McConekey
Brooklyn

 

unit history unavailable


                                  

192_



 

Henry L. Keene
Elmira

 

unit history unavailable


                                  

1926


 

Rev.
Duncan J. McMillan

New York City

 

32nd & 7th Illinois Infantry

                                  

1926



 

Dr. John van Duyn
Syracuse

 

 unit history unavailable


                                  

1927



 

George W. Flynn
Buffalo

 

85th NYVI, Co. F


                                  

Promoted upon the death of Commander Flynn
1927



 

William M. Chatham
Albany

 

unit history unavailable


                                  

192_



 

Henry Lilly
New York City

 

unit history unavailable


                                  

1928



 

William P. Griffith
Brooklyn

 

102nd Penn. Volunteers


                                  

1929



 

Rev. Martin V. Stone
Jamestown

 

112th NYVI


                                  

1930



 

George H. Taylor
New York

 

106th Illinois Infantry


                                  

1931



 

Calvin L. Vincent
Elmira

 

109th NYVI


                                  

193_



 

Henry J. Kearney
Jersey City, NJ

 

unit history unavailable


                                  


193_



 

Frank E. Cooley
Rensselaer

 

8th Mass. Infantry


                                  

193_



 

John Maxwell
Buffalo

 

unit history unavailable


                                  

1934



 

Josiah C. Read
New York City

 

unit history unavailable 


                                  

1935



 

Robert M. Rownd
Ripley
Elected Commander-In-Chief 1938 & 1947

 

9th Ohio Volunteer Cavalry


                                  

1936



 

George C. Eldridge
Dumont, NJ

 

1st NY Cavalry


                                   

1937



 

Joseph Bauer
Rochester

 

8th NY Cavalry
& 5th Ind. Battery
NY Light Artillery


                                  

1938 - 39



 

Thomas Henry Stritch
Brooklyn

 

13th Conn. Infantry


                                   

1941



 

Edwin Morris
Elmira

 

179th NYVI


                                  

1945



 

John W. Hayes
Albany

 

14th NYVI
& 11th NY Cavalry


                                  

Promoted upon the death of Dept. Commander Hayes
1945



 

Frank E. Cooley
Rensselaer

 

8th Mass. Infantry


                                  

1948



 

James A. Hard
Rochester

 

32nd NYVI


 

 

New York Men Who Served as
Commanders of Other Departments

                                  

1883-84
Dept. of New Jersey


 

Henry M. Nevius


 

1st Ny Cavalry, Co. K
and 7th MI Cavalry, Co. D


                                  

1895
Dept. of Michigan


 

SBA Daboll


 

117th NYVI


                                  

1899
Dept. of Minnesota


 

Dolson B. Searle


 

64th NYVI


                                  

1905
Dept. of New Jersey


 

Charles Currie


 

9th NYVI


                                  

1911
Dept. of Colorado & Wyoming


 

W.W. Ferguson
  

 

4th New York
Heavy Artillery


Return to Department of New York Home Page
Return to Department of New York G.A.R. Page

icon.gif (404 bytes)Return to SUVCW Home Page
Return to SUVCW Web Site Index
Return to SUVCW List of  Departments