Willard Asylum Cemetery


Willard CemeteryWillard Cemetery located in Willard in Seneca County, New York. The large cemetery situated on the east shore of Seneca Lake once belonged to the Willard Asylum, which was in operation for over a century. Currently, the cemetery belongs to the Willard Drug Treatment Campus. D.G. Caywood Camp #146, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, provides care for the Civil War veterans' portion of the cemetery. The veterans' graves are virtually the only ones with grave stones. At right, Brother David Georgia, of Camp #146, and his sister, clean gravestones in June 1997 and 1998.

Below is a list of Civil War veterans buried in the Willard Cemetery


Register of Internments in the Willard Asylum Cemetery
 
Name Rank Unit Date of Death Date/Hour of Burial
[?] B. RIPLEY     26 Aug 1878 27 Aug 1878
Allen STEENBURGH Pvt Co D, 50th NY Vols 09 Oct 1881 10 Oct 1881
William COSTELLO   Co H, 1st NY Mounted Rifles & Co A, 4th NY Vols 30 Oct 1883 31 Oct 1883
Thomas KINCHELA Pvt Co D, 95th NY Inf 12 Apr 1884 14 Apr 1884
William A. HOOPER Pvt

Co A, 131st NY Vols

16 Apr 1884 17 Apr 1884
Henry M. RIKER Fife Major Co [?], 8th Illinois Vols 28 Jan 1885 30 Jan 1885
Charles C. SMITH Pvt Co [?], 34th NY Vols 18 Apr 1885 20 Apr 1885
John FERGUSON     20 Sep 1885 21 Sep 1885
Conrad FALK Pvt Co A, 15th NY Engs 04 Nov 1885 06 Nov 1885
William MERKLY     30 Mar 1885 01 Apr 1885
Edward NEILAN Pvt Co I, 36th NY Vols 09 Oct 1885 11 Oct 1885
John W. BISHOP   Co E, 148th NY Vols 11 Nov 1887 12 Nov 1887
[?] BOUGHTON     29 Apr 1888 30 Apr 1888
Jacob YAGER Musician Co H, 14th Inf & Co A, 15th Cavalry 26 Jun 1888 27 Jun 1888
Owen [?]     27 Aug 1888 29 Aug 1888
Alfred DOWLING     15 Oct 1888 16 Oct 1888
William VAN SCHOICK   Co I, 20th Colored Inf 07 Oct 1889 08 Oct 1889
Patrick BRENNAN     03 Jan 1890 04 Jan 1890
James HURST   Co B, 94th NY Vol Inf 05 Feb 1891 14:00, 06 Feb 1891
Milton J. HILLIKER   2nd NY [?]-Rifles 03 May 1891 09:00, 05 May 1891
James DUNN   Co A, 40th NY Inf. 18 Sep 1891 18:00, 19 Sep 1891
Lewis HUGHES   Co E, 12th California Inf. 20 Dec 1891 16:30, 22 Dec 1891
William HEDGES   Co F, 128th NY Vol Inf 14 Feb 1892 15:00, 18 Feb 1892
John MURPHY   Co A, 34th NY Vol Inf 05 Mar 1892 17:00, 07 May 1892
William BELLMAN   Co C, 3rd NY Cavalry 26 Apr 1892 09:00, 28 Apr 1892
John McCARTY   Co K, 22 B, 192 Inf 16 Jun 1892 17:00, 17 Jun 1892
Charles DONNELLY   Co C, 116th NY Inf 21 Sep 1893 11:00, 23 Sep 1893
William MELVIN   3rd NY Vol Cavalry 11 Oct 1893 11:00, 13 Oct 1893
Alexander M. LAMBERT   Co A, 123rd NY Inf 03 Nov 1893 11:00, 07 Nov 1893
Charles STEWART   Co E, 49th NY Inf 18 Jul 1895 11:00, 20 Jul 1895
Austin B. FENNELL   Co D, 97th NY Vol Inf 17 Nov 1895 16:00, 19 Nov 1895
Garrett YOUNGJOHN   Co B, 153rd NY Vol Inf 08 Dec 1895 11:00, 11 Dec 1895
John BEARDSLEY     18 Jan 1896 16:00, 20 Jan 1896
George COOPER   Co E, 5th US Inf 15 Nov 1896 16:00, 17 Nov 1896
John F. REITZ   Co G, 51st NY Vol Inf 06 Dec 1896 16:00, 08 Dec 1896
Joseph COLE   Co K, 115th NY Vol 30 Dec 1896 16:00, 01 Jan 1897
Henry GRENELL   Co B, 54th NY Vol Inf 17 Mar 1897 16:00, 21 Mar 1897
Roger MORAN   Co D, 71st NY Vol Inf & Co A, 69th NY Vol Inf 17 May 1898 16:30, 18 May 1898
John M. BROWN   Co C, 10th NY Vol Cavalry 05 Nov 1898 16:00, 08 Nov 1898
Charles LEMKA   Co C, 54th NY Vol Inf 02 Dec 1898 15:30, 06 Dec 1898
John W. FINN   33rd NY Vol Inf 05 Dec 1898 16:00, 08 Dec 1898
Robert McGUINESS   53rd NY Vol Inf & 117TH ny Vol Inf & 146th NY Vol Inf 24 Feb 1899 08:30, 28 Feb 1899
John S. PAGE   Co F, 1st Mounted Rifles 02 Jan 1900 10:00, 05 Jan 1900
Hiram H. WING     14 Nov 1900 16:00, 16 Nov 1900
Patrick FARRELL     19 Nov 1900 16:00, 22 Nov 1900
David HUGHES   148th NY Vols 29 Dec 1900 16:00, 31 Dec 1900
[?] BENNETT     13 Jan 1901 16:00, 15 Jan 1901
William CORNELL   Co B, 15th Kansas Inf 03 Jul 1901 16:00, 05 Jul 1901
Daniel HODGE     12 Apr 1902 15:30, 16 Apr 1902
James H. WOOD   Co I, 26th US Colored Inf 03 May 1902 16:00, 06 May 1902
Aaron C. ACKERMAN   Co K, 2nd NJ Inf & Co C, 33rd NJ Inf 23 Jun 1902 15:30, 25 Jun 1902
Charles BISBO   Co K, 122nd NY Vols 26 Aug 1902 16:00, 28 Aug 1902
Thomas LEE   Co D, 132nd PA Vols & Co G, 14th PA Cavalry 01 Sep 1902 11:00, 04 Sep 1902
Leroy SEYMOUR   Co A, 144th Inf 25 Jan 1903 16:00, 27 Jan 1903
Jirch GATES   Co A, 96th NY Inf 02 Feb 1903 16:00, 05 Feb 1903
Bernhart PETZOLD   Co D, 8th NY Inf & Co I, 68th NY Inf 01 Mar 1903 16:00, 03 Mar 1903
Alfred KENDALL     29 Dec 1903 15:00, 31 Dec 1903
Herbert SWEET     05 Apr 1904 09:00, 09 Apr 1904
Richard OLMSTEAD Pvt Co C, 1st B, 14th US Inf & Co B, 2nd B, 14th US Inf 18 Apr 1904 15:30, 21 Apr 1904
John C. WALTER   Co C, 46th NY Inf 24 Jun 1904 16:30, 28 Jun 1904
Noah BROWN   Co K, 90th NY Inf 08 Oct 1904 15:00, 10 Oct 1904
Herman ERNST Pvt Co A, [?] NY Inf 11 Nov 1904 15:00, 15 Nov 1904
John JACKSON   Co D, 29th Conn Inf (Colored) 20 Aug 1905 16:00, 22 Aug 1905
Herman PAAR   Co D, 8th NY Inf 31 Aug 1905 15:30, 02 Sep 1905
Ernest KUSTERER   Co B, 146th NY Inf. 18 Jan 1906 15:30, 20 Jan 1906
James WHEATON Pvt Co K, 105th NY Inf 01 Feb 1906 15:30, 05 Feb 1906
John G. MAYER Pvt Co F, 21st NY Inf 07 May 1906 15:30, 09 May 1906
Walter FLANNIGAN   Co A, 42 (59) NY Inf (?) 11 Jun 1906 15:00, 12 Jun 1906
William HARTOUGH   Co F, 28th NY[?] 07 Nov 1906 15:30, 09 Nov 1906
Andrew SCHAFER     04 Feb 1907 15:30, 08 Feb 1907
Andrew CURE   Co I, 23rd NY Vols. 21 Mar 1907 15:30, 26 Mar 1907
William ANDERSON   US Navy 13 May 1907 15:00, 16 May 1907
William H. C. TRIM Pvt Co L, 4th Provisional Cavalry 16 Jun 1907 15:30, 18 Jun 1907
William H. WELLS   Co C, 147th Inf. 31 Jul 1907 16:00, 02 Aug 1907
John COUGHLIN   Co C, 79th NY Inf. & Co A, 1st Mass [?] 09 Oct 1907 15:30, 11 Oct 1907
Jeremiah C. CREED Pvt Co C, 25th NY Vols. & Co D, 1st NJ Art. Vol. 13 Dec 1907 15:30, 16 Dec 1907
Erastus D. ROBINSON   Co [?], 10th NY Cavalry 01 Feb 1908 15:30, 04 Feb 1908
Bernard MURRAY   Co I, 42nd NY Vol Inf. 30 Oct 1908 15:00, 02 Nov 1908
John H. WEBB Pvt Co C, 3rd NY Cavalry 01 Feb 1910 15:00, 03 Feb 1910
Simon NESTLE   Co G, 157th NY Inf 05 Apr 1910 15:00, 08 Apr 1910
Joseph WHITE Pvt Co L, 50th NY Engineers 08 May 1910 15:00, 10 May 1910
Israel MILLER Pvt Co K, 56th NY Inf 05 Jul 1911 15:00, 06 Jul 1911
Peter COMMINS Pvt 5th PA Cavalry 19 Jul 1911 15:00, 21 Jul 1911
Daniel W. SMITH Pvt Co H, 32nd NY Inf & US Navy 28 Oct 1912 15:00, 30 Oct 1912
Andrew PERSONIUS Pvt Co G, 50th NY Engineers 06 Feb 1913 15:00, 07 Feb 1913
Charles F. WOOD Pvt Co C, 189th NY Vols 05 Jan 1914 15:00, 07 Jan 1914
James ROE   Co K, 33rd NY Inf 09 May 1914 15:00, 11 May 1914
Norman H. MILLER Pvt Co B, 10th NY Heavy Artillery 30 May 1914 15:00, 01 Jun 1914
Lewis C. CROSSIN Pvt Cos I & C, 76th NY Inf & Co E, 147th NY Inf & Co A, 91st NY Inf 17 Jul 1914 15:00, 20 Jul 1914
Jeremiah [?]NEY 2nd Class Fireman Susquehanna, US Navy 22 Oct 1914 10:30, 26 Oct 1914
John DAVIS (Deserter)   Co K, 11th Inf & Co B, Engineers 25 Jan 1915 15:00, 27 Jan 1915
Augustus [?] Pvt Co K, 129th PA Inf 02 Apr 1915 15:00, 06 Apr 1915
Lawrence BEHL   Co B, 8th NY Cavalry 13 Jun 1915 10:30, 15 Jun 1915
Henry [?] Pvt Co B, 20th NY Vol Inf 12 Nov 1916 15:00, 16 Nov 1916
John LYON   Co E, 34th NY Inf 29 Nov 1916 14:30, 01 Dec 1916
Patrick WALSH 1st Class Boy USS Wabash & Montauk 18 Apr 1917 10:00, 19 Apr 1917
Henry C. CRAIG   [?] Batty, NY Light Artillery & 8TH NY Heavy Artillery 08 Sep 1917 14:30, 10 Sep 1917
Charles J. FINNEY   Co H, 12th NY Vol 05 Nov 1917 14:30, 07 Nov 1917
Christopher C. BRIEN   Co C, 165th NY Inf 07 Dec 1917 14:30, 10 Dec 1917
Patrick WELDON   Co K, 108th NY Inf 08 Dec 1917 14:30, 11 Dec 1917
Joseph JOHNSTON   Co L, 37th NY Vol Inf 07 Dec 1918 10:00, 10 Dec 1918
Thomas JOHNSON   Co [?], 44th NY Vol Inf & Co D, 146th NY Vol Inf & Co [?], 165th 20 Oct 1923 15:00, 20 Oct 1923
Henry JENKINS Pvt Co H, 84th NY 22 Dec 1924 15:00, 24 Dec 1924
Gregory BIRTS (deserter)   Co M, 3rd Light Artillery 05 Jan 1925 14:30, 08 Jan 1925
Joseph W. IRWIN Capt 76th Pennsylvania Vols 30 Jan 1925 14:30, 03 Feb 1925
John CUNNINGHAM Pvt Co L, 3rd US Inf 09 Dec 1926 15:30, 10 Dec 1926

Go to D. G. Caywood Camp #146 HomePage

Go to Seneca County Genealogy Page for more cemeteries in Seneca County, New York