Members of the Department of Indiana SUVCW and Ancestors
M through Z

Member Name Ancestor Name
Dennis W. McCann Private Nathan Gilbert, Co. K, 16th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
S. W. McCann Private George W. Armstrong, Co.D, 3rd Indiana Volunteer Cavalry
Sean R. McConnell Lemuel Colegrove, Co. I, 15th New York Volunteer Engineers
Sean R. McConnell Col. Silas Colegrove, 27th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Earl E. McMillian Private Joseph M. McMillian, Co. K, 67th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Randy D. McNally Private Zachariah Taylor Blake, Co. C, 118th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Randy D. McNally Private Henry Crites, Co. E, 13th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Joseph D. McNulty First Lieutenant Plinna McKnight, Co. G, 33rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Warren E. McPike Private Isaac D. McPike, 92nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Marshall E. Miller Corporal George Valentine Routt, Co. B, 143rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Joseph W. Mills Corporal William Mills, Co. B, 156 Ohio N.G. Infantry
Thomas C. Milton Private William Matthews, Co. A, 1st Kentucky Light Artillery
Richard L. Moberly Private Irvin D. Baker, Co. I, 70th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Allen W. Moore Private Cornelius J. Whitehouse, Co. B, 15th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
Graham D. Morey Colonel Charles M. Denby, 80th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Graham D. Morey Private Zenas Morey, 15th Vermont Volunteer Infantry
Graham D. Morey Colonel Graham Newell Finch, 46th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Don Morgan Private Benajah Judd, Co. H, 5th Indiana Cavalry
Don Morgan Private Ames Judd, Co. H, 5th Indiana Cavalry
Don Morgan Private Lemuel Hall, Co. K, 18th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Don Morgan Private Lorenzo Hall, Co. I, 53rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Kevin C. Murray Corporal Charles Murray, Co. A, 35th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Larry A. Myer Private John Braffett Myer, Co. D, 147th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Charles R. Noblitt Private William Noblitt, Co. F, 8th Indiana Volunteer Cavalry
Alan T. Nolan Private William J. Nolan, Co. I, 66th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Rickie L. Olson Private Joseph M. McMillian, Co. K, 67th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Ronald D. Olson Private Joseph M. McMillian, Co. K, 67th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Donald D. Overmyer Private Daniel Overmyer, Co. H, 59th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Roger A. Patz Private Peter Mager, Co. D, 83rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Michael A. Pearson Private James M. Boles, 24th Indiana Light Artillery
Michael V. Perkins Private Richard Phillips, Co. C, 16th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Donald R. Perry Private Alexander C. Gilliland, 14th Indiana Light Artillery
James H. Perry Private Lewis Harrold, Co. E, 75th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
James H. Perry   Private William Harrold, Co. E, 75th Indiana Volunteer Infantry  
James H. Perry   Private Albert Harrold, Co. E, 75th Indiana Volunteer Infantry  
Dr. Neal C. Pitts Wilson Wilkerson, Co. D, 86th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
John D. Porman Private Logan Minor, Co. G, 153rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Richard R. Potts Private Bolivar Gold, Co. C, ??? Indiana Volunteers
Robert E. Price Private Samuel Lewis, Co. F, 18th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert E. Price Private James E. Price, Co. D, 34th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
William D. Price Private William S. Price, Co. F, 55th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Christian Pulver Private Francis McKimmy, Co. E, 6th West Virginia Cavalry
Marvin Reed Private John F. Warren, Co. G, 66th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Marvin Reed Private John Breckenridge Reed, Co. B, 32nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Neal L. Reed Private David N. Reed, Co. G, 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery
Terry Reid Private Simon Leiter, Co. F, 10th Ohio Cavalry
Terry Reid Private Charles Coppadge, Co. A, 17th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Mark A. Reen Second Lieutenant Henry Richardson, Co. M, 12th Illinois Volunteer Cavalry
Noel K. Reen Second Lieutenant Henry Richardson, Co. M, 12th Illinois Volunteer Cavalry
Eugene W. Schmalzried (Deceased) Private Lewis R. Fitch, Co. F, 6th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Eugene W. Schmalzried (Deceased) Private Wesley Fitch, Farrier, 13th Indiana Cavalry
Eugene W. Schmalzried (Deceased) Private C. Iholtz, Co. H, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
D. Schmalzried Private Lewis R. Fitch, Co. F, 6th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
D. Schmalzried Private Wesley Fitch, Farrier, 13th Indiana Cavalry
D. Schmalzried Private C. Iholtz, Co. H, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
James R. Seely Private Labon J. Riley, 11th Battery, 2nd Regiment Indiana Light Artillery
David F. Shafer Private Benjamin Oglesby, Co. A, 17th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Richard A. Shepherd Private Edward Shephard, Co, I, 18th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Kent A. Smith Private Benjamin Fye, Co. H, 110th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Paul R. G. Smith Private George Keller, Co. H, 179th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry
James R. H. Spears Private Worchester Hays, Co. E, 22nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Eric D. Spencer Private Samuel T. Spencer, Co. G, 63rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Larry A. Sperzel First Sergeant Lewis Sperzel, Co. K, 93rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
James Stahl Private Huston Stahl, Co. K, 74th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Joshua P. Stahl Private Huston Stahl, Co. K, 74th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Gary S. Stanford Private Richard Dey, Co. C, 3rd New Jersey Volunteer Infantry
Brice Stetzel (Deceased) Private Isaiah Sours, Co. D, 130th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Cody P. Stevens Private Charles J. Downham, Co. F, 1st Delaware Volunteer Infantry
Lance E. Stevens Private William Glass, Co. D, 17th Indiana Mounted Infantry
Dale D. Stewart M.D. Private Thomas Stewart, Co. D, 192nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry
Rod L. Stine Private M. A. Shields, Co. K, 21st Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry
Mark Stober Private William N. Krofft (Croft), Co. D, 32nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Adam Darryl Stone Private James Logan Stone, Co. D, 32nd Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
Adam Darryl Stone Private Simon P. Waltz, Co. D, 140th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Adam Darryl Stone Private Noah Bisel, Co. D, 140th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Darryl Vincent Stone Private James Logan Stone, Co. D, 32nd Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
Darryl Vincent Stone Private Simon P. Waltz, Co. D, 140th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Darryl Vincent Stone Private Noah Bisel, Co. D, 140th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Ernest Eugene Stone Private James Logan Stone, Co. D, 32nd Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
Dene B. Stratton Second Lieutenant George H. Stratton, Co. I, 11th Maine Volunteer Infantry
Keith Stroud Private Jonathon B. Ward II, Co. A, 37th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Keith Stroud Lt. Col. William Ward, 37th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Keith Stroud Private William Worster, Co. B, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gerald E. Swaidner Private Manuel Swaidner, 130th Indian Volunteer Infantry
Mark Swanson Private James R. Dearmin, Co. F, 82nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Mark Swanson Corporal Hubbard Milton Edmonson, Co. K, 2nd Indiana Cavalry
Mark Swanson Chaplain John J. Hight, 58th Indiana Volunteer Infantry  
Mark Swanson 1st Lieutenant Wallace Hight, 9th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery 
Mark Swanson Private Alexander Kelly, Co. K, 14th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
James C. Talley Private A. Sherber, Co. F, 16th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
J. A. Teller Private Richard Teller, Co. G, 108th Ohio Volunteer Regiment
Matt Teusch Private Lewis Beekman, Co. D 153rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Mark Thomas Private James W. Thomas, Co. E, 87th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jerry Earl Thompson Corporal William Spencer Price, Co. E, 40th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Samuel M. Thorn Private DeWitt C. Twining, Co. K, 13th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Larry L. Trittipo Private James Burns, Co. B, 1st Regiment Indiana Heavy Artillery
James A. Turner Sr. Private Noah Turner, Co. A, 9th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Harold D. Vail Private Benson Jewell, Co. I, 71st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Kash Vanover Private Eli Vanover, Co. D, Three Forks Ken. Battal.
Stephen M. Vest Farrier Andrew J. Delph, Co. B, 11th Kentucky Volunteer Cavalry
Garry Walls Captain William Bough, 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery
Willard W. Waterson Private Marcus L. Webster,Co. D, 33rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Maurice Way Private Benjamin D. Way, 20th Pennsylvania Volunteer Calvary
Ernest W. Wayman Private Joseph Wayman, Co. D, 29th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Myron L. Weber First Lieutenant George W Miller, Co. D, 116th New York Volunteer Infantry
James T. Weeks Private Eli Stull, Co. F, 176th Pennsylvania Drafted Militia
Douglas J. Wells Private Robert S Torbet, Co. A, 12th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private J. Wertenberger, Co. E, 162nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private Eli Wertenberger, Co. H, 42nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private Levi Wertenberger, 3rd Indiana Light Artillery
Jim Wertenberger Private A. Wertenberger, Co. H, 144th Illinois Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private Carl Wertenberger, Co. F, 96th Illinois Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private E. Wertenberger, Co. E, 12th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Sergeant George Wertenberger, Co. A, 3rd Ohio Cavalry
Jim Wertenberger Private George Wertenberger, Co. E, 13th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private Isaac Wertenberger, Co. H, 42nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry and Co. E, 96th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private Isaac Wertenberger, Co. F, 47th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private Isaac Wertenberger, Co. C, 3rd Ohio Cavalry
Jim Wertenberger Private H. Wertenberger, Co. E, 162nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private William Wertenberger, Co. B, 47th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jim Wertenberger Private W. Wertenberger, Co. E, 130th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Garland A. White Corporal Austin White, Co. E, 65th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert L. Whitehouse Private Cornelius F Whitehouse, Co. B, 15th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
Joseph E. Whitfield Private William Whitfield, Co. B, 10th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
David W. Wiley Captain Ephraim W. Wiley, 8th Maine Infantry Volunteers
Bob Willey Samuel Willey, Co. C, 31st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Ivan A. Williams Sergeant Wilbur Martling Williams, Co. D, 18th Ohio Volunteer Infantry 
Robert E. Williams II Private John R. Williams, Co. D, 40th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
Stephen J. Williams Private John Johnson, Co. D, 7th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Richard A. Winger Private Samuel Bechtel, Co. H, 8th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Scott A. Winger Private Samuel Bechtel, Co. H, 8th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Dave Winship Lt. James Winship, Co. K, 88th Illinois Volunteer Infantry
R. G. Wirey Private Charles Adams, Co. K, 50th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Herbert R. Worth Private Charles J. Worth, Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gabe Young Private Charles Felix, 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Gabe Young Private Charles Felix, Jr., Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Gabe Young Private Ranzo Felix, Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Gabe Young Private William Felix, Co. A, 150th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gabe Young Private Allen Penrod, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gabe Young Private John Penrod, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gabe Young Private Phillip Wolf, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gabe Young Private Joseph Felix, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gib Young Private Charles Felix, 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Gib Young Private Charles Felix, Jr., Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Gib Young Private Ranzo Felix, Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Gib Young Private William Felix, Co. A, 150th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gib Young Private Allen Penrod, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gib Young Private John Penrod, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gib Young Private Phillip Wolf, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Gib Young Private Joseph Felix, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert J. Zent Lt. Col. Samuel M. Zent, 13th Indiana Volunteer Infantry


Please address any web page problems or questions to:

Department of Indiana Web Host and Signals Officer, Tim Beckman

E-mail: timbeckman@gmail.com

This Web Page Last Updated: 07/28/2012


Return to SUVCW Home Page
Return to SUVCW Web Site Index
Return to Department of Indiana
Return to SUVCW List of Departments