Members of the Department of Indiana SUVCW and Ancestors
A through L

Member Name Ancestor Name

Jimmie E. Abshire

Corporal John B. Abshire, Co. G, 39th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry

Brian K. Allee

Private James Sharp, Co. C, 11th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Dallas G. Allegree

Private William Allegree, Co. K, 53rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Paul Allen

Private James J. Allen, Co. K, 117th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Craig D. Amacker

Surgeon William Sadler, 11th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry

Rev. Dr. Duane W. H. Arnold

Private Edward J. Arnold, Co. C, 2nd Florida Cavalry

Wayne Ashbaugh Private John Feister, Co. F, 64th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Wayne Ashbaugh Private Benjamin Houck, 46th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Wayne Ashbaugh Private Peter Snyder, 81st Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Thomas G. Ayer

Private Absalom S. Louthain, Co. B, 35th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

D. J. Ayers

Private Horatio W. Ayers, Co. K, 79th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Colin Ayers Private Horatio W. Ayers, Co. K, 79th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Ned R. Baker

Sergeant Nutter Robert Bowman, 12th Indiana Light Artillery

Michael R. Baldwin

Private Valentine Herman, Co. E, 27th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

Robert C. Bastian Private Charles Felix, 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Robert C. Bastian Private Charles Felix, Jr., Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Robert C. Bastian Private Ranzo Felix, Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Robert C. Bastian Private William Felix, Co. A, 150th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert C. Bastian Private Allen Penrod, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert C. Bastian Private John Penrod, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert C. Bastian Private Phillip Wolf, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Robert C. Bastian Private Joseph Felix, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Bugler Gottlieb F. Bauer, Co. B, 4th Kentucky Volunteer Cavalry

Stephen B. Bauer

Frederick Beck, Co. I , 33rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Joseph J. Cutrell, Co. E , 56th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Philip C. Cutrell, Co. G , 31rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Charles Wesley Cutrell, Co. C , 31st Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Gilbert J. Henry, Co. E , 56th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Wilson Henry, Co. E , 56th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Charles J. Henry, Co. K , 119th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Enoch J. Henry, Co. F , 128th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

John B. Henry, Co. C , 128th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

William Henry Harrison Henry, Co. F , 128th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Cyrus Perry Newman, Co. G , 31rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

John Newman, Co. F , 31st Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

John P. Newman, Co. F , 33rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Stephen B. Bauer

Joseph J. Swann, Co. H , 145th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Ronald L. Bayles Jr.

Sergeant John H. Gennings Bayles, Co. C, 35th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Michael W. Beck Sergeant. Joseph S. Lehew , Co. H, 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Michael W. Beck Lieutenant William F. Lehew, Co. G 11th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
Michael W. Beck Corporal Moses S. Lehew, Co. D, 1st Ohio Volunteer Cavalry & Co. C, 8th U.S. Infantry
Michael W. Beck Private Robert D. Lehew, Co. H, 139th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Michael W. Beck Corporal James Lehew, Co. A, 28th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
Michael W. Beck Private Thomas H. Lehew, Co. G, 11th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
Michael W. Beck Private Robert M. Lehew, Co. G, 11th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
Michael W. Beck Corporal William H. Pier, Co. H, 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Michael W. Beck Private Franklin Pier, Co. H, 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Timothy J. Beckman

Sergeant Joseph Bourchard, Co. E, 6th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry

Timothy J. Beckman Private Michael Heichelbech, Co K, 65th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Timothy J. Beckman Sergeant John Nichter, Co. E, 6th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry
Timothy J. Beckman Private William Schwartz, Co. H, 42nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Daryl Benson Private William Benson, Co. F, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jerry Benson Private William Benson, Co. F, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Verlin G. Benson

Private William H. Benson, Co. F, Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Robert H. Bernth

Private Jacob Weaver, Co. K, 211th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Paul E. Bevelhimer Corporal Spencer G. Bevelhimer, Co. B, 130th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Brian J. Black

Private John Black, Co. A, 8th Kentucky Volunteer Cavalry.

Ned P. Booher

First Lieutenant Samuel S Booher, Co. M, 11th Indiana Volunteer Cavalry.

David W. Borland Sr.

Private Jesse P. Browing, Co. I, 145th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Leroy F. Bowman

Private Valentine Schneider, Co. B, 151st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

John M. Bowyer Corporal  William T. Johnson, Co. D, 17th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Michael D. Brewer

Private Christopher Calvin Fields, Co. A, 25th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Marshall Brinkman Private Charles F. Miller, Co. H, 59th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Marshall Brinkman Private George Allen, 13th Michigan Volunteer Infantry
Ralph Brook Private George W. Coonce, Co. K, 51st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Ray C. Brumfield II

Private Stanton J. Brumfield, Co. C, 73rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Raymond Bruss Private George Norwood, Co. I, 11th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Philip A. Burgin

First Lieutenant Simpson Burgin, Co. B, 120th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Robert E. Burton

Private John M. Bray, Co. D & Co. B, 136th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

McClernand Butler

Major General John A. McClernand, U.S.V. 1st Brigade District of South East Missouri

John K. Carmichael Jr.

Private Michael Ryan, Co. K, 19th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Larry J. Clark

Private George Williams, Co. E, 9th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Shawn C. Clements Second Lieutenant Edmund R. Goode, Co. C, 27th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry

Kyle D. Conrad

Private John Perry, Co. A, 54th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Kyle D. Conrad

Private Alexander Chalfant, Co. E, 147th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Kyle D. Conrad

Private William Morgan, Co. B, 70th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Kyle D. Conrad

Private Andrew W. Mote, Co. G, 135th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Kyle D. Conrad Private William A. Nunn, Co. I, 31st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Kyle D. Conrad Private William Joseph Nunn, Co. I, 31st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Jake Conrad Private Andrew Taylor Kelly, Co. I, 70th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jake Conrad Private Francis H. Patterson, Co. I, 70th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jake Conrad Private John F. Whaley, Co. H, 151st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jake Conrad

Private John Perry, Co. A, 54th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jake Conrad

Private Alexander Chalfant, Co. E, 147th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jake Conrad

Private William Morgan, Co. B, 70th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jake Conrad

Private Andrew W. Mote, Co. G, 135th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jake Conrad Private William A. Nunn, Co. I, 31st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Jake Conrad Private William Joseph Nunn, Co. I, 31st Ohio Volunteer Infantry

John J. Copeland

Sergeant Moses B. Pike, Co. D, 70th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Clifford Cox Private John H. Gilliatt, Co. A, 49th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Clifford Cox Sergeant Elijah Magenity, Co. H, 81st Indiana Volunteer Infantry 

McClernand B. Crawford

Major General John A. McClernand, U.S.V. 1st Brigade District of South East Missouri

Thomas C. Crawford Jr.

Corporal John L. Bullock, 85th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jay W. Crisp

Charles Dewey, Co. C, 12th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jonathan C. Crisp

Charles Dewey, Co. C, 12th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Patrick T. Crosley

Private Thomas Mozingo, Co. E, 7th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Frank Crosser (Deceased) Private James F. Summers, Co I, 138th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Frank K. Cullen

Sergeant Henry H. Dudley, Co. C, 13th Maine Volunteer Infantry

Richard Dahm

James Bennet, Co. G, 2nd New York Volunteer Cavalry

James Davis Private Andrew Davis, Co. E, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
James Davis Private Enoch Davis, Co. E, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry
James Davis Private Charles Davis, Co. E, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

David R. Deatrick

Corporal John P. Deatrick, Co. K, 59th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Allen N. Dolph

Sergeant Alfred A. Collins, Co. A, 107th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Dr. Gary E. Dolph

Sergeant Alfred A. Collins, Co. A, 107th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Bill Doty

Private John P. Gadberry, Co. C, 91st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Michael P. Downs

Private William H. Downs, Co. G, 23rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

David M. Dudley

Private Wiley J. Dudley, Co. I, 69th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Henry F. Dumond

Private Jacob H. Dumond, Co. F, 65th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Daniel T. Dunkerson

Private Joseph M. McMillian, Co. K, 67th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Craig L. Dunn Private John Monroe, Sr., Co. B, 6th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Phillip R. Dyer

Private Gallant Dyer, Co. I, 82nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Phillip R. Dyer Private John Dyer, Co. I, 91st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Paul A. Easterwood

Private Eli Easterwood, Co. I, 91st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jonathan L. Ebert Private Edward Shepard, Co. D, 188th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Larry J. Ebert Private Edward Shepard, Co. D, 188th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
John Eger Private Fredrick Eger, 11th Indiana Light Infantry
Gayle A. Eikenberry Private William Jasper Turley, Co. C, 149th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Jacob T. Elkin Corporal Thomas Parker Sawyer, Co. C, 11th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry
Mathew J. Elkin Corporal Thomas Parker Sawyer, Co. C, 11th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

Thomas B. Everitt

Major William D. Everitt, Co. I, 81st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Mike Fettinger

Corporal Samuel Fettinger, Co. I, 42nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Robert Fettinger

Color Sergeant Jefferson M. Boyd, Co. G, 34th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Eric Foster Private Peter Kline, Co. B, 32nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

George P. Foster

Private Peter Kline, Co. B, 32nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Victor I. Fox

Private James W. Phipps, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Douglas C. Fraker

Sergeant Thomas McIlvain, Co. I, 79th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Edward R. Frederick

Benjamin Frederick, Co. E, 47th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Francis R. Frederick

Benjamin Frederick, Co. E, 47th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Charles R. Fuller

Private Alva P. Fuller, Co. I, 74th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Alan D. Gaff

Private Elijah Inhofe, Co. H, 88th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jeffery J. Gaff

Private Jacob Traxler, Co. E, 111th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Steve Gelfius

John Gelfius, Co. K, 10th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Rev. Robert Todd Giffin Private Robert Newton Button, Co. D, 13th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Jeffrey B. Gill

Musician Wm. Gill, Co. B, 53rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Ronald B. Gill

Musician Wm. Gill, Co. B, 53rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Jeffery D. Gillis

Corporal Levi Wilkeson, Co. E, 48th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Michael C. Gilmore

First Lieutenant James W Hollis, Co. D, 6th West Virginia Volunteer Cavalry

William S. Gordon

Private James B. Kenner, Co. G, 142nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Olen R. Gowens

Private Robert A. Troutman, 2nd Missouri Cavalry

Donald Gradeless Private David Purkey, 116th Illinois Volunteer Infantry.  Transferred September 1, 1863 to the Invalid Corp then to Company F, 5th Regiment, Veteran Reserve Corp. which was organized at Indianapolis, Ind., October 10, 1863.  Service at Camp Morton until discharge on July 23, 1865.

John R. Green

Private James H. Bird, Co. B, 104th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Robert Griffin

First Lieutenant Henry G Griffin, Co. D, 112th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Terry L. Griffith

Private Wade Valentine, Co. H, 14th Kentucky Cavalry

Steve Gripp Private John Mapes, 57th Illinois Volunteer Infantry
Steve Gripp Private Henry Tucker, 38th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Steve Gripp Surgeon Wesley Hunphrey, 42nd Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Jack D. Grindstaff

Sergeant Henry M. Duckworth, Co. H, 19th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Walter R Groce

Private George W. Groce, Co. E, 5th Kentucky Volunteer Cavalry

Dave Grove Private Thomas Grove, Co. A, 45th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Dale F. Grubb

Private William L. Wise, Co. I, 81st Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Robert N. Hall

Private William W. Shadoi,n, Co. I, 48th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry

Dan Harmeson Private Charles Felix, 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Dan Harmeson Private Charles Felix, Jr., Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Dan Harmeson Private Ranzo Felix, Co. D, 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry and 16th Indiana Light Artillery
Dan Harmeson Private Joseph Felix, Co. G, 20th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Dan Harmeson Private William Felix, Co. A, 150th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

David E. Harris

Private George L. Adair, Co. M, 4th Indiana Volunteer Cavalry

Dr.Gene R Hay M.D.

Private Nelson J. Titus, Co. H, 87th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Rick Henley Private Peter Sult, Co. F, 96th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Brian D. Henry

Private Elijah Henry, Co. C, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Dennis Hershman Private Seymour Wayman, Co. D, 144th New York Volunteer Infantry
Michael Hershman Private Seymour Wayman, Co. D, 144th New York Volunteer Infantry

Virgil Hoftiezer

Private Henry Heisinger, Co. F, 44th Missouri Regiment

Stephen R. Hofer

Private Charles Hofer, Co. C, 35th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Stephen R. Hofer

Corporal Jacob H. Julius, Co. B, 99th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Stephen R. Hofer

Corporal John K. Blackburn, Co. G, 18th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry

Scott F. Hosier Jr.

Sergeant Adrian M. Hosier, Co. C, 9th Indiana Volunteer Cavalry

Jack Houser

Private Wm. T. Houser, Co. H, 30th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Steve R. Howard

Ephriam Howard, Co. A, 17th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Robert D. Howell, Sr. 1st. Corporal John W. Waters, Co. H, 143rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Leslie F. Howey Private George V. Long, Co. C, 29th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Charles E. Hughes

Private Thomas B. Garrison, Co. F, 146th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Dennis C. Hutchinson

Corporal Andrew Gosnell, Co. K, 30th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

James E. Ibaugh

Private Samuel H. Stephenson, Co. B, 90th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Charles E. Jackson

Corporal William N. Jackson, Co. E, 19th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Stephen T. Jackson

Click here to view list of Stephen T. Jackson's ancestors (Opens in New Window)

William L. Jenkins, Jr. Private Nathan C. Meek, Co. A, 53rd Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Jay W. Johnson

Private Williamson Haworth, Co. A, 79th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Leroy W. Johnson

Private Azariah Warren, Co. K, 74th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Harold K. Johnson

Sergeant Lewis W. Jamison, Co. B, 16th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Gerald G. Jones

Private John A. Englehart, Co. A, 185th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Samuel M. Kaiser

Private Samuel Vernerder, Co. F, 12th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Samuel M. Kaiser Private James Watson, Co. E, 47th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Timothy J. Kaiser Private Amos Stackhouse, Co. G, 187th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Todd Kline Private William Bell, Co. H, 155th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Stephen A. Kappes

Private John Kappes, 25th Battery Indiana Volunteer Light Artillery

Frederick A. Karst

Sergeant John Michel, Co. I, 44th Missouri Volunteer Infantry

Carter C. Keith

Captain Charles A. Keith, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry

Douglas C. Keith

Private Cyrus R. Keith, 5th Regiment Vermont Infantry

Neal H. Keith

Private Cyrus R. Keith, 5th Regiment Vermont Infantry

Merrell Kenworthy

Private Christian Vossler, Co. G, 156th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Alan J. Kiningham

Private John Strahl, Co. D, 35th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Alan J. Kiningham Private Phillip Strahl, Co. D, 35th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Alan J. Kiningham Private William Strahl, Co. D, 35th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Alan J. Kiningham Private F. Xavier Strahl, Co. D, 35th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Russell W. Kirchner

Saddler Charles C. Kirchner, Co. C, 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry

Seth M. Kirchner

Saddler Charles C. Kirchner, Co. C, 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry

Mike Kline

Caleb Kline, Co. F, 30th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Todd N. Kline

Private William S. Bell, Co. H, 155th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

Dan W. Kosik

Private Nelson B. Sherman, Co. C, 7th Michigan Volunteer Cavalry

Kenneth E. Krause

Private Adam P. Mickan, 2nd Brigade Indiana Artillery

Mark R. Kreps

Private Frederick Brown, Co. D, 1st Reg. West Virginia Light Artillery

Edward J. Krieser

Private August Bruss, Co. A, 9th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

Kenneth S. Krieser

Private August Bruss, Co. A, 9th Wisconsin. Volunteer Infantry

Robert D. Lahre

Private John Lahre, 45th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

Ivan D. Lancaster

Second Lieutenant Nathan Elliott , Ohio Volunteer

Gregory A. Land

Private Alexander B. Land, Co. H, 10th Indiana Volunteer Cavalry

William H. Land

Private Thomas Land, Co. C, 101st Indiana Volunteer Infantry

William H. Land Private John Conway, Co. B, 69th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Duane J. Large

Private John A. Large, Co. B, 55th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Mark P. Lehman

Private John Mehan, Co. H, 17th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Ross M. Lehman

Private John Mehan, Co. H, 17th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Robert LeMaster Private Amos Smith, Co. G, 140th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Archie Lintz

Private John C. McKinney, Co. E, 44th Missouri Volunteer Infantry

Archie Lintz

Private Madison W. Webb, Co. I, 44th Missouri Volunteer Infantry

Archie Lintz

Private William F. Webb, 12th Missouri Cavalry

Alan R. Loomis

Private James A. Latimer, Co. K, 39th Illinois Volunteer Infantry

R. Thomas Lowe

Private George Thomas Lowe, Co. M, 3rd Indiana Cavalry

Bill Lynch Private William McKnight, Co. H, 15th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
Bill Lynch Private James A. McKnight, Co. F, 72nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry


Please address any web page problems or questions to:

Department of Indiana Web Host and Signals Officer, Tim Beckman

E-mail: timbeckman@gmail.com

This Web Page Last Updated: 08/18/2011


Return to SUVCW Home Page
Return to SUVCW Web Site Index
Return to Department of Indiana
Return to SUVCW List of Departments