Department of Indiana Commanders

Grand Army of the Republic

Year

Commander

Post

Post Location

1866

Robert S. Foster

#17

Indianapolis, Marion

1867

Nathan Kimball

 

Indianapolis, Marion

1868

Robert S. Foster

#17

Indianapolis, Marion

1869

Oliver M. Wilson

#17

Indianapolis, Marion

1870

Louis Humphreys

#8

South Bend, St. Joseph

1871

Louis Humphreys

#8

South Bend, St. Joseph

1879

Jonathan B. Hager
added 3/13/10

#1

Terre Haute, Vigo

1880

Samuel E. Armstrong

 

Greencastle, Putnam

1881

William W. Dudley
added 3/13/10

 

Richmond, Wayne

1882

James R.Carnahan
added 2-21-10

#3

Indianapolis, Marion

1883

James R.Carnahan
added 2-21-10

#3

Indianapolis, Marion

1884

Edwin Nicar
added 11-1-10

#8

South Bend, St. Joseph

1885

David N. Foster
added 11-1-10

#40

Fort Wayne, Allen

1886

Thomas W. Bennett

 

Richmond, Wayne

1887

Ira Joy Chase

 

Danville, Hendricks

1888

Argos D. Vanosdol

 

Madison, Jefferson

1889

Charles M. Travis

#7

Crawfordsville, Montgomery

1890

Gilbert R. Stormont

#28

Princeton, Gibson

1891

Ivan N. Walker

#17

Indianapolis, Marion

1892

Joseph B. Cheadle
added 11-3-10

#65

Frankford,

1893

James T. Johnson

#9

Rockville, Parke

1894

Albert O. Marsh

#60

Winchester, Randolph

1895

Harvey B. Shively

 

Wabash, Wabash

1896

Henry M. Caylor

#133

Noblesville, Hamilton

1897

James S. Dodge

#37

Elkhart, Elkhart

1898

Daniel Ryan

 

Morristown, Shelby

1899

William L. Dunlap

#127

Franklin, Johnson

1900

David E. Beem

#93

Spencer, Owen

1901

Milton Garrigus

#30

Kokomo, Howard

1902

Benjamin Starr

#55

Richmond, Wayne

1903

George W. Grubbs

#77

Spencer, Owen

1904

Daniel R. Lucas

 

Indianapolis, Marion

1905

Marien D. Tackett

#5

Greensburg, Decatur

1906

Edmund R. Brown

 

Winamac, Pulaski

1907

William A. Ketcham

#17

Indianapolis, Marion

1908

John D. Alexander 
(Find-A-Grave Link)
added 3-29-10

 

Springville,

1909

Orlando A. Somers

#30

Kokomo, Howard

1910

Alexander P. Asbury

#564

Farmersburg, Sullivan

1911

Daniel Waugh

#203

Tipton, Tipton

1912

Frank Swigart

#14

Logansport, Cass

1912

Wilbur E. Gosuch

#8

South Bend, St. Joseph

1913

Daniel W. Comstock

 

Richmond, Wayne

1914

A. B. Crampton

#31

Delphi, Carroll

1915

Lewis King

#13

Columbus, Bartholomew

1916

V. V. Williams

#247

Bedford, Lawrence

1917

Samuel M. Hench

#40

Fort Wayne, Allen

1918

Alonzo Murphy

 

Greensburg, Decatur

1919

William F. Medsker

#179

Cambridge City, Wayne

1920

Robert W. McBride

 

Indianapolis, Marion

1921

Richard H. Tyner

#148

New Castle, Henry

1922

William A.Kelsey

#40

Fort Wayne, Allen

1923

Albert J. Ball

#17

Indianapolis, Marion

1924

F. M. VanPelt

#224

Anderson, Madison

1925

David Strouse

 

Danville, Hendricks

1926

James W. Spain

#27

Evansville, Vanderburgh

1927

John H. Hoffman

#125

Ligonier, Noble

1928

W. F. Molyneaux

 

Gary, Lake

1929

Charles E. Hale

#14

Logansport, Cass

1930

Issac B. Austin

#133

Noblesville, Hamilton

1930

James Kilmartin

#28

Princton, Gibson

1931

F. M. McNair

#77

Martinsville, Morgan

1932

James Bowden

 

Muncie, Delaware

1933

Jasper N. Callicott

 

 

1934

John F. McKinley

#561

Lebanon, Boone

1935

Edward M. McClelland

#78

Muncie, Delaware

1936

Quincy A. Hunt

#1

Terre Haute, Vigo

1937

Dr. John H. Stone

#30

Kokomo, Howard

1938

Dr. John H. Stone

#30

Kokomo, Howard

1939

Dr. John H. Stone

#30

Kokomo, Howard

1940

Dr. John H. Stone

#30

Kokomo, Howard

1941

Dr. John H. Stone

#30

Kokomo, Howard

1941

David S. Moist
(See Last Soldier Page)

#38

Union City, Randolph

1942

Isaac W. Sharp

#114

Warsaw, Kosciusko

1943

Isaac W. Sharp

#114

Warsaw, Kosciusko

1944

John F. Smith

#227

Marion, Grant

1945

John F. Smith

#227

Marion, Grant

1946

John C. Adams

#409

Jonesboro, Grant

1947

John C. Adams

#409

Jonesboro, Grant

1948

John C. Adams

#409

Jonesboro, Grant

Note: If you have any biographical information about any of the men listed above, please contact the 
Department Signals Officer at the e-mail address below.  We look forward to hearing from you.


Please address any web page problems or questions to:

Department of Indiana Web Host and Signals Officer, Tim Beckman

E-mail: timbeckman@gmail.com

This Web Page Last Updated: 11/03/2010


Return to SUVCW Home Page
Return to SUVCW Web Site Index
Return to Department of Indiana
Return to SUVCW List of Departments