Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War - Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) Records Program - WISCONSIN Corrections? Additions? Click here! 10/21/17
Post No. Alt. No. Post Name City County Repository Location Collection Name Description of Item(s) Medium/Condition Informant Date Dept. Source
000   (Department) N/A N/A Wisconsin Veterans Museum 30 W Mifflin Street, Madison, WI 53703; phone 608-267-1799; email reference.desk@dva.state.wi.us; website www.wisvetsmuseum.com/researchers/military/civil_war/gar/    An online finding aide is available in the University of Wisconsin Digital Collections. B1-54 (2-1-1 to 2-1-6) / B55 & B57 (4-1-2) / B56 & B58-59 (1-1-1) / OvB1, F1(4-1-3).  Previously known as Series 1 and Record Group 1. Administrative, organizational, financial and program materials pertaining to the Wisconsin state and local units of the Grand Army of the Republic, a voluntary fraternal association of Civil War Union veterans. Includes national and state encampment registers and records; materials concerning patriotic instruction in the schools, Memorial Day, and patriotism; administrative financial materials of the state department and its relations with local posts; Easel-Shaped Monument certificates; and a few materials on the GAR Memorial Hall which housed the offices of the state department. Many records pertain to individual Wisconsin local posts; including reports, membership records, charters, minute books, financial records, resolutions, and scattered correspondence. War reminiscences can be found in several "Personal War Sketches" volumes. Most complete are records for Post No. 11 (Madison), Post No. 20 (Janesville), and Post No. 68 (Chippewa Falls). Scattered records pertain to the National GAR; mostly concerning patriotic instruction. The correspondence, records and reports of Hosea Rood, 1920 National Patriotic Instructor, are included in this series. 29.6 linear ft. (54 archival boxes, 5 flat boxes, and 1 oversized folder) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jan-2012 WI N/A
001   E. B. Wolcott Milwaukee Milwaukee University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Milwaukee Area Research Center, Division of Archives and Special Collections, Golda Meir Library, Room W250 (PO Box 604), University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI 53201-0604; phone 414-229-5402; website http://www4.uwm.edu/libraries/arch/ Microfilm Call No. Micro 1142 (3 reels); Additional Records Call No. M2005-135 (shelf location MAD 4 /47/I3) Minutes primarily concerning various patriotic and commemorative events participated in by the post. Information on the Civil War service of various Milwaukee units and the lives of veterans from Milwaukee is scattered throughout the minutes. Reel 1 contains 1911-1915; reel 2, 1916-1925; reel 3, 1926-1930. The processed portion of this collection is summarized above and dates 1911-1930. Additional accessions date ca. 1883-ca. 1914 and are described below. (Notes: The processed portion of this collection is available only on microfilm. Originals were discarded after microfilming due to their poor physical condition).  Additions, ca. 1883-ca. 1914, consisting of an index file of members of the Post listing the individual’s entrance number, name, state of birth, date mustered in and out, term of service, date entered the post, and date of death. Qty: 0.2 c.f. (1 card box). 3 reels of microfilm (35mm); plus additions of 0.2 c.f. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
002   Ripon Ripon Fond du Lac               WI DE1
002   Robert Chivas Milwaukee Milwaukee University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Milwaukee Area Research Center, Division of Archives and Special Collections, Golda Meir Library, Room W250 (PO Box 604), University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI 53201-0604; phone 414-229-5402; website http://www4.uwm.edu/libraries/arch/ Robert Chivas Post No. 2 (Milwaukee, Wis.): Minute books, 1875-1879, 1907-1916.  Call No. Milwaukee SC 170 Minutes concerning activities of the post. 0.2 c.f. (1 folder) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
003   Post No. 3 Mazomanie Dane               WI TM1
003   Post No. 3 Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI TM1
003 009 Phil Sheridan Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI DE1
003   Abraham Lincoln Darien Walworth               WI WI1
004   Post No. 4 Fond du Lac Fond du Lac               WI TM1
004 022 John H. Williams Berlin Green Lake               WI WI1
005   Post No. 5 Greenbush Sheboygan               WI DE1
005   Edward Saxe Wautoma Waushara               WI TM1
005   J. H. Knight Butternut Ashland               WI WI1
006   Post No. 6 Algoma Kewaunee               WI TM1
006   James F. Ordway Beaver Dam Dodge               WI TM1
006   George H. Thomas Delavan Walworth               WI WI1
007   Post No. 7 Edgerton Rock               WI TM1
007   J. F. Sawyer Omro Winnebago Wisconsin Veterans Museum 30 W Mifflin Street, Madison, WI 53703; phone 608-267-1799; email reference.desk@dva.state.wi.us; website www.wisvetsmuseum.com/researchers/military/civil_war/gar/ Mss 34, F14.  Property records, 1911-1934. Property records for the J. F. Sawyer Post No. 7 of the Grand Army of the Republic, located in Omro, Wisconsin. Collection consists of three documents. The first, dated October 14, 1911, is handwritten and reports that the Post resolved to sell their land and hall to the James A. Logan Circle No. 12 of the Ladies of the G.A.R., also located in Omro. The Post would maintain the rights to use the hall. The second document is the legal quit claim deed for the transaction. The third document, dated April 27, 1934, is a legal form by which the Post, together with the Ladies Circle, sold the land and hall to the David Bradley American Legion Post 34. Original manuscripts.  0.1 linear ft. (1 folder). Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jan-2012 WI WI1
008   Post No. 8 Green Bay Brown               WI TM1
008   Veteran National Home Milwaukee               WI WI1
009   Post No. 9 Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI TM1
009 003 Phil Sheridan Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI DE1
009   Joseph Hooker Baraboo Sauk               WI WI1
010   P. H. Sheridan Oshkosh Winnebago               WI WI1
011   Post No. 11 Racine Racine               WI TM1
011   Cassius Fairchild / C. C. Washburn / Lucius Fairchild Madison Dane               WI JH1
012   Post No. 12 Mifflin Iowa               WI TM1
012   J. B. McPherson Sharon Walworth               WI TM1
012   Jarius Richardson Sheboygan Falls Sheboygan               WI WI1
013   Post No. 13 Sun Prairie Dane               WI TM1
013   H. A. Tator Reedsburg Sauk               WI WI1, DE1
014   Post No. 14 Menomonie Dunn               WI TM1
014   Rousseau Portage Columbia               WI WI1
015   Post No. 15 Butte des Morts Winnebago               WI TM1
015   Harvey Green Bay Brown               WI TM1
015   J. H. Roberts Plainfield Waushara               WI TM1
015   Jerome Chesebro Markesan Green Lake               WI TM1
015   McKinley La Crosse La Crosse               WI WI1
015   John Follensbee New Centerville St. Croix               WI JH1
016   Post No. 16 Watertown Jefferson               WI TM1
016   Gov. Louis P. Harvey Amherst Portage               WI TM1
016   CPT I. Eckels Amherst Portage               WI WI1
017   Post No. 17 Sturgeon Bay Door               WI TM1
017   Governor Harvey Racine Racine Robert Zavitz, private collection Some pages scanned and available for viewing online: https://plus.google.com/u/0/photos/105829219381567141804/albums/6279115810985073793   Post Roster, August 1889.  Includes roster of Corps No. 29, WRC.  Images provided by Robert Zavitz on file. Original bound volume, fragile condition. Robert Zavitz Nov-2016 WI WI1
018   Post No. 18 Waterloo Jefferson               WI TM1
018   H. M. Walker Manitowoc Manitowoc               WI WI1
019   William B. Cushing Waukesha Waukesha Wisconsin Historical Society 816 State Street, Madison, WI 53706; phone 608-264-6460; website www.wisconsinhistory.org/ William B. Cushing Post No. 19 (Waukesha County, Wis.): Records [microform], ca. 1904-ca. 1916, n.d.  Call No. Micro 226 Brief biographies and accounts of Civil War service by post members (this collection is available only on microfilm). 1 reel of microfilm (35mm) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
020   Post No. 20 Rome Jefferson               WI TM1
020   W. H Sargent Janesville Rock               WI WI1
021   Post No. 21 New London Waupaca               WI TM1
021   James A. Garfield Waupaca Waupaca               WI WI1
022   Wood County Grand Rapids Wood South Wood County Historical Museum 540 3rd Street South, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494; phone 715-423-1580; email lori@swch-museum.com; website www.swch-museum.com   Collection of items from Post 22, including two hardbound volumes (Descriptive Book and Minutes), various manuscripts (including Post orders), and a flag donated by the WRC. Original bound volumes, manuscripts and flag. William Parker, Camp 8, SUVCW Dept. of WI (online form submission) Aug-2013 WI WI1
022 004 Post No. 22 Berlin Green Lake Wisconsin Historical Society 816 State Street, Madison, WI 53706; phone 608-264-6460; website www.wisconsinhistory.org/ Archives Main Stacks. Post No. 22 (Berlin, Wis.): Charter, 1866. Call No. File 1866 September 8 Oversize Original Charter granted to Post 22, Berlin, District of Green Lake, Wis. 0.1 c.f. (1 oversize folder) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI DE1
023   Post No. 23 Black Earth Dane               WI TM1
023   A. McFarland Poynette Columbia               WI TM1
023   W. K. Forshey Wyalusing Grant               WI WI1
024   Post No. 24 Richland Center Richland               WI TM1
024   Henry Dillon Lone Rock Richland               WI WI1
025   Post No. 25 Mineral Point Iowa               WI TM1
025   George H. Irwin Lodi Columbia Wisconsin Historical Society 816 State Street, Madison, WI 53706; phone 608-264-6460; website www.wisconsinhistory.org/ Shelf location: MAD 3M/26/P6 Records (no inventory).  Original Charter, available as online historical image. 0.4 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
026   Post No. 26 Waukau Winnebago               WI TM1
026   John E. Holmes Jefferson Jefferson               WI WI1
027   Post No. 27 Martinsville Dane               WI TM1
027   J. B. McPherson Lake Geneva Walworth Wisconsin Veterans Museum 30 W Mifflin Street, Madison, WI 53703; phone 608-267-1799; email reference.desk@dva.state.wi.us; website www.wisvetsmuseum.com/researchers/military/civil_war/gar/ Mss 2011.54.  Records, 1882-1928. Meeting minutes, scrapbook, and newspaper clippings pertaining to G.A.R. J. B. McPherson Post No. 27 from Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. The collection includes three ledger books containing meeting minutes from 1882 to 1887 (volume 1), 1891 to 1902 (volume 2), and 1907 to 1921 (volume 3). The ledger books also include several newspaper clippings and pamphlets about unit reunions. The scrapbook includes various newspaper clippings about other GAR posts and various unit reunions across the state. Loose newspaper clippings provide additional information about the last remaining members of various posts and their reminiscences of the Civil War. Also included is information pertaining to John J. Downey, a Whitewater, Wisconsin resident who served as a drummer boy during the Civil War. Included are newspaper clippings that provide biographical information and a photograph of an elderly Downey posing while wearing his drum. Manuscripts and bound volumes.  0.7 linear ft. (1 archives box, 2 flat boxes, and 1 oversized folder) and. Photographs : (1 folder). Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
028   Post No. 28 Jefferson Jefferson               WI TM1
028   GEN Edward Canby Auroraville Waushara               WI JH1, TM1
028   Newton Wilson / George F. Brayton Kingston Green Lake               WI JH1, TM1
029   Post No. 29 Lodi Columbia               WI TM1
029   D. D. Barker Abrams Oconto               WI WI1
029   J. Kilpatrick Camp Douglas Juneau               WI JH1
030   Post No. 30 Aztalan Jefferson               WI TM1
030   John W. Lynn Sparta Monroe               WI WI1
031   Post No. 31 Lake Mills Jefferson               WI TM1
031   John H. Ely Juneau Dodge               WI WI1
032   Post No. 32 Stockbridge Calumet               WI TM1
032   J. B. Wyman Clintonville Waupaca               WI WI1
033   Post No. 33 / Platteville Platteville Grant               WI TM1
033   W. H. Bennett Richland Center Richland               WI WI1
034   Post No. 34 Hebron Jefferson               WI TM1
034   Charles W. Curtice Whitewater Walworth University of Wisconsin - Whitewater Anderson Library, 800 West Main Street, Whitewater, WI 53190-1790; phone 262-472-5520; email archives@uww.edu; website http://library.uww.edu/ Special Collections (oversize) E537.9 .G73 1890 Personal war sketches of the members of C. E. Curtice Post No. 34, George Esterly, 1890. Original bound volume. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Dec-2014 WI WI1
035   Post No. 35 Albion Dane               WI TM1
035   N. S. Frost Prairie du Sac Sauk               WI WI1, TM1
036   Post No. 36 Eau Claire Eau Claire               WI TM1
036   Alex Lowrie Viroqua Vernon               WI WI1
037   Post No. 37 Boscobel Grant               WI TM1
037   Philip W. Plummer Prairie du Chien Crawford University of Wisconsin - Plattville (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Karrmann Library, Platteville Area Research Center; SW Wisconsin Room; Ullsvik Hall, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, One University Plaza, Platteville, WI 53818; phone 608-342-1719; email swwis@uwplatt.edu; website www.uwplatt.edu/library/swwis/ P. W. Plummer Post No. 37: Records 1882-1911.  Call No. Platteville Mss U Includes minutes; adjutants roll and quarterly record, 1886-1908; minute book and register of the Crawford County Veterans Association, 1891-1899; and miscellaneous medical and financial records. 0.4 c.f. (11 volumes in 1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
038   Post No. 38 Manitowoc Manitowoc               WI TM1
038   Wilson Coldwell La Crosse La Crosse University of Wisconsin - LaCrosse (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) La Crosse Area Research Center, Special Collections Dept., Murphy Library, 1631 Pine Street. La Crosse, WI 5460l; phone 608-785-8511; email specoll@uwlax.edu; website www.uwlax.edu/murphylibrary/departments/archome.html Wilson Colwell Post No. 38 (La Crosse, Wis.): Minutes, 1896-1901.  Call No. La Crosse SC 75 Minutes of the post of Civil War veterans. 0.1 c.f. (1 volume) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
039   Post No. 39 Chilton Calumet               WI TM1
039   T. J. Hungerford Spring Green Sauk               WI WI1
040   Post No. 40 Columbus Columbia               WI TM1
040   B. J. Sweet Stockbridge Calumet               WI WI1
041   Post No. 41 Dodgeville Iowa               WI TM1
041   T. Sutphen Evansville Rock Wisconsin Historical Society 816 State Street, Madison, WI 53706; phone 608-264-6460; website www.wisconsinhistory.org/ Theodore L. Sutphen Post No. 41 (Evansville, Wis.): Records, 1882-1916. Archives Main Stacks, Call No. Wis Mss 86S/1 Records of the Post consisting of descriptive book of members, Adjutant’s reports (1882-1916), and miscellaneous papers including three 1920 issues of the "National Tribune." 0.4 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1, DE1
041   T. Sutphen Evansville Rock Private collection Location unknown.   Original Charter Original manuscript Stephen (online form submission) Feb-2017 WI WI1, DE1
042   Post No. 42 Argyle Lafayette               WI TM1
042   Henry W. Cressy Tomah Monroe               WI WI1
043   Post No. 43 Princeton Green Lake               WI TM1
043   Raymond Mayville Dodge               WI WI1
044   Post No. 44 Prescott Pierce               WI TM1
044   J. B. Shepard Menasha Winnebago               WI WI1
045   Post No. 45 Wautoma Waushara               WI TM1
045   Harvey Darlington Lafayette               WI WI1
046   Post No. 46 Markesan Green Lake               WI TM1
046   Henry Turner New London Waupaca               WI WI1
047   Post No. 47 Durand Pepin               WI TM1
047   Henry Miles / Frank Prevey Elroy Juneau               WI WI1, TM1, DE1
048   Lyon Cazenovia Richland               WI TM1
048   Charles G. Bacon Niellsville Clark               WI WI1
049   W. S. Rosecrans Grantsburg Burnett               WI WI1
049   A. A. Matthews La Valle Sauk               WI JH1, TM1
050   John Gillespie Kilbourn / Wisconsin Dells Columbia Wisconsin Historical Society 816 State Street, Madison, WI 53706; phone 608-264-6460; website www.wisconsinhistory.org/ John Gillespie Post No. 50 (Kilbourn, Wis.): Records, 1882-1925. Call No. M79-249 (shelf location MAD 3 /17/F7) Minutes, 1891-1894 and 1918-1925; a constitution, 1883; and a quartermaster’s ledger, 1882-1884. 0.2 c.f. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
050   John Gillespie Kilbourn / Wisconsin Dells Columbia Harold B. Larkin Memorial Post 187 609 Wisconsin Ave., Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965; phone 608-253-5302; email cdr@dellslegion.com; website http://www.dellslegion.com/   Descriptive Book, 1882 - 1932 (183 names).  Found by Columbia County Veterans Service Officer Richard Hasse on 10 February 2013 in the old veterans service office, lower level of the Columbia County Courthouse.  Scanned by author Thomas McCrory (digital copies available at Post 187).  The original copy was to be placed on display under glass at Post 187.  Source of information:  Portage Daily Register, 12 February 2013 "HISTORY IN HAND: Long-lost ledger details area Union Civil War veterans." Original bound volume.  Fragile.  Scans made and distributed to Post 187. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Mar-2014 WI WI1
051   Starkweather Bear Creek Outagamie               WI WI1
051   William Wright Excelsoir Richland               WI JH1
052   Eagle Eau Claire Eau Claire University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Special Collections Department, Room 5022, McIntyre Library, Eau Claire, WI 54702-5010; phone 715-836-2739; email library.archives@uwec.edu; website www.uwec.edu/Library/archives/index.htm Call No. Eau Claire Mss I Marshall Cousins papers 1837-1947.  Collection of papers from prominent Eau Clair historian.  Collection includes records (1882-1946) of Eagle Post No. 52 of Eau Claire. Total collection is 6.6 c.f. (13 archives boxes and 4 flat boxes).  Not all is GAR material. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
053   Post No. 53 Marquette Marquette               WI TM1
053   George W. Bell Wonewoc Juneau               WI WI1
054   Post No.54 River Falls Pierce               WI TM1
054   L. D. H. Crane Beloit Rock               WI WI1
055   Post No. 55 Brodhead Green               WI TM1
055   Lysander Cutler Wausau Marathon               WI WI1
056   Post No. 56 Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI TM1
056   A. R. McDonald Mazomanie Dane               WI WI1
057   Post No. 57 Sheboygan Falls Sheboygan               WI TM1
057   Charles Edgerton Warren's Mills Monroe               WI WI1
058   Post No. 58 Bloomington Grant               WI TM1
058   William Evans Menomonie Dunn University of Wisconsin - Stout (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Area Research Center, Library Learning Center, University of Wisconsin-Stout, 315 Tenth Avenue East, Menomonie, WI 54751; phone 715-232-2300; email archives@uwstout.edu; website http://www.uwstout.edu/lib/archives/ William Evans Post No. 58 (Menomonie, Wis.): Records, 1883-1932.  Call No. Stout Mss 26 Records include a minute book, 1883-1887; resolution of appreciation for meeting rooms in the Tainter Memorial Building, 1890; dedication of the soldiers monument in Evergreen Cemetery, 1901; applications for membership; correspondence; quartermaster’s and adjutant’s reports; financial records concerning Memorial Day celebrations; and other items. Also includes a partial roster of members indicating each’s military entrance and discharge dates, rank, company and regiment, and the date of death and burial place with annotations dated through 1932, and an undated guest register. 0.4 c.f. (1 archives box and 1 oversize volume) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
059   Post No. 59 Monroe Green               WI TM1
059   A. S. Northrup Mauston Juneau               WI WI1
060   Post No. 60 Prairie du Sac Sauk               WI TM1
060   A. D. Hamilton Milton Rock               WI WI1
061   Post No. 61 Mount Hope Grant               WI TM1
061   W. P. Mitchell New Lisbon Juneau               WI WI1
062   Post No. 62 Salem Kenosha               WI TM1
062   J. C. McIntyre Boaz Richland               WI JH1
062   John Shaver Cedar Grove Sheboygan               WI TM1
062   E. A. Colburn Bruce Rusk               WI WI1
063   Post No. 63 Lancaster Grant               WI TM1
063   E. B. Cornwall Eagle Corners Richland               WI JH1
063   T. B. Crawford Westfield Marquette               WI WI1
064   Post No. 64 Beaver Dam Dodge               WI TM1
064   W. D. Walker Montello Marquette               WI WI1
065   Post No. 65 Hingham Sheboygan               WI TM1
065   Thomas B. Crawford Westfield Marquette               WI TM1
065   F. Jackel Spooner Washburn               WI WI1
066   Post No. 66 Cascade Sheboygan               WI TM1
066   William T. Sherman Platteville Grant University of Wisconsin - Plattville (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Karrmann Library, Platteville Area Research Center; SW Wisconsin Room; Ullsvik Hall, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, One University Plaza, Platteville, WI 53818; phone 608-342-1719; email swwis@uwplatt.edu; website www.uwplatt.edu/library/swwis/ Microfilm Call No. Platteville Micro 42 (also available at the Historical Society Library Microforms Room Call Number: Micro 1153) Brief biographical sketches of members of the Post giving their birth and death dates, occupations, and in many cases, details about their military service. Also included are two photographs of Post functions (this collection is available only on microfilm).  1 reel of microfilm (35mm) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
067   Post No. 67 Jamestown Grant               WI TM1
067   S. F. Curtis West Lima Richland               WI WI1
068   Post No. 68 Oregon Dane               WI TM1
068   James Comerford Chippewa Falls Chippewa               WI WI1
069   Post No. 69 Waupaca Waupaca               WI TM1
069   Erastus Hoyt Albany Green               WI WI1
070   Post No. 70 Beloit Rock               WI TM1
070   Alexis Tallman Clinton Rock               WI WI1
071   Post No. 71 Black River Falls Jackson               WI TM1
071   J. C. Moore Avoca Iowa               WI JH1
071   O. B. Rice Eleva Trempealeau               WI WI1
072   Post No. 72 Patch Grove Grant               WI TM1
072   A. M. Howard / Custer Rock Elm Pierce               WI WI1, TM1
073   Post No. 73 Kenosha Kenosha               WI TM1
073   James S. Alban Pittsville Wood               WI WI1
074   Post No. 74 Pensaukee Oconto               WI TM1
074   E. A. Ramsay Oconto Oconto               WI WI1
075   Post No. 75 Alma Buffalo               WI TM1
075   Sylvester Wheeler Verona Dane               WI WI1
075   Myron Gardner Arcadia Trempealeau               WI TM1
076   Post No. 76 Appleton Outagamie               WI TM1
076   Walworth County / Rutherford B. Hayes Elkhorn Walworth               WI WI1, TM1
077   Post No. 77 Geneva Walworth               WI TM1
077   John Flynn North La Crosse LaCrosse               WI WI1
078   John Matteson Embarrass Waupaca               WI TM1
078   John A. Kellogg Antigo Langlade               WI WI1
079   Post No. 79 Waukesha Waukesha               WI TM1
079   Ramsdell Marion Showano / Waupaca               WI JH1
079   George Emery Wolf Creek Polk               WI WI1
080   O. D. Chapman Bell Center Crawford               WI WI1
081   W. H. Hawley Shawano Shawano               WI WI1
082   Post No. 82 Mukwonago Waukesha               WI TM1
082   Charles Coleman Durand Pepin               WI WI1
083   Post No. 83 Wausau Marathon               WI TM1
083   John Faller North Freedom Sauk               WI WI1
084   A. S. Bennett Downing Dunn               WI WI1
085   George H. Thomas Winneconne Winnebago               WI TM1
085   Jerry Turner Viola Richland               WI WI1
086   COL Ellsworth Merillan Jackson               WI WI1
087   P. C. Junkins Alma Center Jackson               WI WI1, TM1
088   William A. Barstow Kendall Monroe               WI WI1
089   Nathan Hoyt Woodstock Richland               WI WI1
090   Wesley W. Patton Brodhead Green               WI WI1
091   Harrison De Pere Brown               WI WI1
092   William Moore Black River Falls Jackson               WI WI1
093   Henry O. Watrous Spencer Marathon               WI TM1
093   William G. Wheeler Osseo Trempeleau               WI WI1
094   O. D. Pease Watertown Jefferson Dodge/Jefferson Counties Genealogical Society D/JCGS Library, Heritage Hall, 504 S Fourth, Watertown, WI (mailing address:  D/JCGS, Box 91, Watertown, WI  53094-0091); phone 920-262-2362; email djcgs@dodgejeffgen.com; website www.dodgejeffgen.com/   Personal War Sketches, 1890 Original bound volume. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jul-2015 WI WI1
095   John W. Christian Mondovi Buffalo               WI WI1
096   Union / Thomas H. Oates Shullsburg Lafayette               WI WI1, TM1
097   William A. Nelson Forestville Door               WI WI1
098   John E. Perkins Augusta Eau Claire               WI WI1
099   Edwin Austin Sylvan Corners Richland               WI TM1
099   Iola Iola Waupaca               WI WI1
100   George H. Stevens Fox Lake Dodge               WI WI1
101   J. McDermott Boscobel Grant               WI WI1
102   Oscar F. Pinner Monroe Green               WI WI1
103   B. I. Humphrey New Richmond St. Croix               WI WI1
104   Winfield Scott Whitehall Trempeleau               WI WI1
105   MAJ William F. Dawes Necedah Juneau               WI TM1
105   M. G. Townsend Pewaukee Waukesha               WI WI1
106   James Mason De Soto Vernon               WI WI1
107   Altoona Arena Iowa               WI WI1
108   A. J. McNurlin Loyd Richland               WI JH1
108   James Little Pepin Pepin               WI WI1
109   Williamson Dodgeville Iowa               WI WI1
110   Marshfield / James G. Blaine Marshfield Wood               WI WI1, TM1
111   McKenzie St. Croix Falls Polk               WI WI1
112   I. N. Earl Colby Clark               WI WI1
113   John Ross Monticello Green               WI WI1
114   Hans C. Hegg Waupun Dodge               WI WI1
115   Cumberland Cumberland Barron               WI TM1
115   Belmont Blaine Portage Wisconsin Veterans Museum 30 W Mifflin Street, Madison, WI 53703; phone 608-267-1799; email reference.desk@dva.state.wi.us; website www.wisvetsmuseum.com/researchers/military/civil_war/gar/    An online finding aide is available in the University of Wisconsin Digital Collections. WVM Mss 1 Box 36, Folder 8:  Descriptive Book Original bound volume.  Part of a collection totaling 29.6 linear ft. (54 archival boxes, 5 flat boxes, and 1 oversized folder) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jun-2015 WI WI1, DE1
116   J. W. Appleton Black Creek Outagamie               WI WI1
117   George Hall Beaver Dam Dodge               WI WI1
118   Ellsworth Ellsworth Pierce               WI WI1
119   O. F. Mattice Waterloo Jefferson               WI WI1
120   J. B. Steadman Manawa / Little Wolf Waupaca               WI WI1
121   Joe Mower Belleville Dane               WI WI1
122   Bagero Post Friendship Adams               WI WI1
123   O. E. Rice Oregon Dane               WI WI1
124   T. O. Howe Green Bay Brown Neville Public Museum of Brown County 210 Museum Place, Green Bay, WI 54303-2780; phone 414-448-4460; website www.nevillepublicmuseum.org #2619 – 2624/1697 (GAC Box4 MS4 C1) These six volumes consist of minutes, members' log, roll and annual reports. 6 Volumes Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jul-2015 WI WI1
125   George H. Legate Mineral Point Iowa               WI WI1
126 166 Martin W. Heller Rice Lake Barron               WI JH1, DE1
126   F. A. Marden Wis. Veterans Home Waupaca               WI WI1
127   Benjamin Allen Arkansaw Pepin               WI WI1
128   A. Weatherby Chetek Barron               WI WI1
129   H. J. Lewis Neenah Winnebago               WI WI1
130   E. A. Brown Fond du Lac Fond du Lac               WI WI1
131   Lincoln Merrill Lincoln               WI WI1
132   Tom Cox Lancaster Grant               WI WI1
133   George D. Eggelston Appleton Outagamie               WI WI1
134   Will Hickock Bloomington Grant               WI WI1
135   Edward Saxe Wautoma Waushara               WI WI1
136   Ben Shelden Brandon Fond du Lac               WI WI1
137   C. S. Swift Edgerton Rock               WI WI1
138   Joseph Bailey Palmyra Jefferson University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Area Research Center, Andersen Library, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, 141 Wyman Mall, Whitewater, WI 53190; phone: 262-472-5520; website http://library.uww.edu/archives/contact.html Joseph Bailey Post No. 138 (Palmyra, Wis.): Records, 1884-1928.  Call No. Whitewater Mss BS Records include a minute book (1916-1919), muster roll (1884-1928), adjutant’s roll and quarterly record book [muster and finances] (1910-1916), burial lists of Palmyra Civil War veterans, and miscellaneous papers. 0.2 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
139   Charles H. Graves Cadott Green Lake               WI WI1
139   George M. Potter Cadott Green Lake               WI WI1
140   George A. Custer Ashland Bayfield               WI WI1
141   Henry Didiot Hillsboro Vernon               WI WI1
142   Emerson Opdyke Clear Lake Polk               WI WI1
143   J. C. Miller Oxford Marquette               WI WI1
144   William Pitts Dallas Barron               WI WI1
145   GEN James Shields Medford Taylor               WI WI1
146   Frank A. Haskell / H. M. Brown Columbus Columbia               WI JH1, TM1
147   N. P. Lyon Bloomer Chippewa               WI WI1
148   Joseph Shannon / A. K. Humphrey Knapp Dunn               WI WI1, TM1
149   Plover Plover Portage               WI WI1
150   Thomas Eubanks Hancock Waushara               WI WI1
151   Edwin A. Clapp Hudson St. Croix               WI WI1
152   Phillip Davenport Soldier's Grove Crawford               WI WI1
153   Philo C. Buckman Stoughton Dane               WI WI1
154   Allen McVey Star Vernon               WI WI1
155   John M. Reed Kewaunee Kewaunee University of Wisconsin - Green Bay (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Area Research Center and Special Collections Cofrin Library, Room 705, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Drive, Green Bay, WI 54311-7001; Phone: 920-465-2539; website www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/hours.asp J. M. Reed Post No. 155 (Kewaunee, Wis.): Records, 1884-1910. Call No. Green Bay Mss 129 Records include a ledger listing receipts and disbursements (1884-1885) and dues paid listed by member (1884-1890); a cash book also listing receipts and disbursements (1890-1910); and additional dues accounts of members (1890-1907). 0.2 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
156   Stevens Point Stevens Point Portage               WI WI1
157   W. W. Olds Turtle Lake Barron               WI WI1
158   James Williams Ontario Vernon               WI WI1
159   Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson Jefferson University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Area Research Center, Andersen Library, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, 141 Wyman Mall, Whitewater, WI 53190; phone: 262-472-5520; website http://library.uww.edu/archives/contact.html Post No. 159 (Fort Atkinson, Wis.): Records, 1883-1921.  Call No. Whitewater Mss BR Records include minute books (1884-1921), muster roll (1883?-1918), membership dues book (1887-1918), and miscellaneous papers (1894-1921). 0.4 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
160   Hiram Russell Fremont Waupaca               WI WI1
161   Elijah Amidon Melrose Jackson               WI WI1
162   Bellknap Fuque Potosi Grant               WI WI1
163   Asbra Welcome Thorp Clark               WI WI1
164   C. P Garlick Osceola Mills Polk               WI WI1
165   George W. West Hartford Washington               WI WI1
166 126 Martin W. Heller Rice Lake Barron               WI TM1
166   MAJ N. Paine Fairchild Eau Claire               WI JH1
167   Frank Bigelow Eagle Waukesha               WI TM1
167   Lucius H. Drury Eagle River Vilas               WI TM1
167   John Green Eau Galle Dunn               WI WI1
168   F. F. Pruyn Dorchester Clark               WI WI1
169   John Echternoch Theresa Dodge               WI WI1
170   Alonzo Palmer Superior Douglas               WI WI1
171   Henry Concklin East Troy Walworth               WI WI1
172   Martin Watson Barron Barron               WI WI1
173   Sam Monteith Fennimore Grant               WI WI1
174   A. D. Thornburg Lime Ridge Sauk               WI WI1
175   G. W. Halloway Beetown Grant               WI JH1
175   Rufus King South Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI WI1
176   Cullen / John Bragg Gratiot La Fayette               WI WI1
177   I. N. Nichols River Falls Pierce University of Wisconsin - River Falls (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Area Research Center, Chalmer Davee Library, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, 120 Cascade Avenue, River Falls, WI 54022; phone: 715-425-3567; website www.uwrf.edu/AreaResearchCenter/Index.cfm I. N. Nichols Post No. 177 (River Falls, Wis.): Records, 1871-1965.  Call Nos. River Falls Mss V; M83-157; M83-156; M79-309. Includes a record of examinations by the pension surgeon. Additional accessions include Adjutant’s record book 1884-1894. Qty: 0.1 c.f. (1 volume); 6 bound volumes containing minutes of chapter meetings 1884-1917. Qty: 0.4 c.f. (1 archives box); Records, 1890-1910. Qty: 0.2 c.f. (3 volumes in 1 archives box).  Also contains records of I. N. Nichols Corps 51, WRC, and Richard Lowell Camp 48, SoV.  The Post Charter is also in the collection. 1.4 c.f. (3 archives boxes, 1 volume); plus 0.7 c.f. of additions. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1, DE1
178   Chelsea Chelsea Taylor               WI TM1
178   H. C. Isabell Birnamwood Shawano               WI WI1
179   H. T. Saunders Norwalk Monroe               WI WI1
180   Andrew Chambers Weyauwega Waupaca               WI WI1
181   Phillips / Allen Jackson Phillips Price               WI WI1, TM1
182   S. A. Bean Hammond St. Croix               WI WI1
183   John B. Doughty Colfax Dunn               WI TM1
183   George C. Ginty Cadott Chippewa               WI WI1
184   Luther T. Park Black Earth Dane               WI WI1
185   M. E. Sexton Sextonville Richland               WI WI1
186   William Payne Pardeeville Columbia               WI WI1
187   Gus Wintermeyer Sheboygan Sheboygan               WI WI1
188   William J. Kershaw Briggsville Marquette Wisconsin Historical Society 816 State Street, Madison, WI 53706; phone 608-264-6460; website www.wisconsinhistory.org/ William J. Kershaw Post No. 188 (Briggsville, Wis.): Records, 1884-1922.  Archives Main Stacks, Call Number: Wis Mss 86S/2 Records of the Post, consisting of Adjutant’s reports (1884-1922) and order book (1884-1885), descriptive book of members, and letter copy book (1884-1885). 0.2 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
189   R. P. Converse Prescott Pierce               WI WI1
190   GEN Lyttle Kiel Manitowoc               WI WI1
191   Ren Dixon Mt. Horeb Dane               WI WI1
192   A. O Heald Cascade Sheboygan               WI WI1
193   A. J. Fullerton West Bend Washington               WI WI1
194   Henry Bertram Oconomowoc Waukesha               WI WI1
195   George Parsons Merrimac Sauk               WI WI1
196   Finian Alma Buffalo               WI WI1
197   Walter Waterman Plainfield Waushara University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) University Archives and Area Research Center, University Library, Room 506, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 900 Reserve Street Stevens Point, WI 54481; phone: 715-346-2586; email archives@uwsp.edu; website http://library.uwsp.edu/depts/archives/archives.htm Walter Waterman Post No. 197 (Plainfield, Wis.): Records, 1885-1929.  Call No. Stevens Point Mss BB Records include by-laws (1885), minute book (1894-1919), muster roll (1885-1921), burial record book recording death dates from 1864 to 1913, two financial record books (1886, 1894-1919), and miscellaneous papers. 0.4 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
198   John Granzo Seymour Outagamie               WI WI1
199   H. S. Eggleston Ripon Fond du Lac               WI WI1
200   Alex Rickey Hersey St. Croix               WI WI1
201   Luther Crane Burlington Racine               WI WI1
202   Harry Randall Dartford Green Lake               WI JH1
203   Grantsburg Grantsburg Burnett               WI JH1
203   Fred Richter / Charles Blair Lowell Dodge               WI WI1, WI2
204   Ulysses S. Grant Maiden Rock Pierce               WI WI1
205   Chilton / J. B. Reynolds Chilton Calumet               WI WI1, TM1
206   Pier Post Argyle Lafayette               WI WI1
207   Samuel H. Sizer Marinette Marinette               WI WI1
208   W. H. Hamilton Sun Prairie Dane               WI JH1
209   Plum City Plum City Pierce               WI TM1
209   Ennis Reed Easton / White Creek Adams               WI WI1
210   Francis Steffen Hortonville Outagamie               WI WI1
211   E. E. Ellsworth Fish Creek Door               WI JH1
211   Old Guard Post Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI WI1
212   H. P. Davidson Plymouth Sheboygan               WI WI1
213   Joe Mower Wrightstown Brown               WI TM1
213   John A. Eaton Greenwood Clark               WI WI1
214   John Hazen Cashton Monroe               WI WI1
215   G. B. Lincoln Union Grove Racine               WI WI1
216   C. Green Lynxville Crawford               WI WI1
217   Unity Unity Marathon               WI WI1
218   Joseph Mueller Cassville Grant               WI WI1, DE1
219   Joseph Rankin Two Rivers Manitowoc               WI WI1
220   John Hauff Horicon Dodge               WI WI1
221   C. McArthur Rockbridge Richland               WI WI1
222   H. M. Gibbs Brillion Calumet               WI WI1
223   George C. Drake Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI WI1
224   G. L. Park Boyd Chippewa               WI TM1
224   John E. Gurley Blanchardsville Lafayette               WI WI1
225   Cumberland Cumberland Barron               WI WI1
226   H. S. Schulyer Sturgeon Bay Kewaunee               WI WI1
227   Solomon Meredith Hayward Sawyer               WI TM1
227   Azro Young Winneconne Winnebago               WI WI1
228   Wallace Dantz Princeton Green Lake               WI WI1
229   Frank H. Potter Cambridge Dane               WI WI1
230   Fred S. Lovell Kenosha Kenosha               WI WI1
231   James S. Ewing Poy Sippi Waushara               WI WI1
232   J. A. Logan Rhinelander Oneida               WI WI1
233   CPT O. F. Brown Glenwood St. Croix               WI WI1
233   Nelson Quiggle Mindoro La Crosse               WI JH1
234   Cyprian Donner Bangor La Crosse University of Wisconsin - LaCrosse (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) La Crosse Area Research Center, Special Collections Dept., Murphy Library, 1631 Pine Street. La Crosse, WI 5460l; phone 608-785-8511; email specoll@uwlax.edu; website www.uwlax.edu/murphylibrary/departments/archome.html Cyprian Downer Post No. 234 (Bangor, Wis.) Records, 1887-1912. Call No. La Crosse Mss CM Records include Adjutant’s and Credential reports (1890-1911), Adjutant’s Roll and Quarterly Record (1887-1894), bylaws (1888), correspondence (1901-1911), financial record book (1891-1910), membership materials (1890-1901), minutes (1887-1896 and 1911-1912), lists of officers (1891-1894), lists of veterans in area cemeteries (n.d.), and orders from state and national headquarters (1901-1904). There is also undated materials concerning services, songs, and rituals. 0.2 c.f. (1 archives box) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
235   G. A. Fisk Cataract Monroe               WI WI1
236   COL C. R. Gill Loyal Clark               WI WI1
237   August Roemhild Prairie Farm Barron               WI WI1
238   John A. Otis Trimbelle Pierce University of Wisconsin - River Falls (Wisconsin Historical Society, Library-Archives Division) Area Research Center, Chalmer Davee Library, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, 120 Cascade Avenue, River Falls, WI 54022; phone: 715-425-3567; website www.uwrf.edu/AreaResearchCenter/Index.cfm John A. Otis Post No. 238 (Ellsworth, Wis.): Records, 1887-1924. Call No. River Falls SC 38 Membership and treasurer’s book, 1887-1900; pages for the minutes book, 1917-1924; and miscellaneous reports of Post 238. 0.1 c.f. (1 folder) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 WI WI1
239   C. A. Arthur Ogdensburg Waupaca               WI WI1
240   Rank and File Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI WI1
241   John W. Scott Oshkosh Winnebago               WI WI1
242   J. Anderegg Algoma / Annapee Kewaunee               WI WI1
243   Nathaniel Green Shell Lake Washburn               WI WI1
244   W. S. Hancok Cedarburg Ozaukee               WI WI1
245   W. F. Davis Necedah Juneau               WI WI1
246   Isaac Hendricks Campbellsport Fond du Lac               WI WI1
247   P. H. Beaulieu Kaukauna Outagamie               WI WI1
248   Estrick Burbank Mather Juneau               WI WI1
248   William Taylor Peshtigo Marinette               WI JH1
249   A. E. Burnside Bayfield Bayfield               WI WI1
250   Robert Mueller Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI WI1
251   H. E. Hess Eureka Winnebago               WI WI1
252   GEN Warren Nelson Buffalo               WI WI1
253   George H. Bryant Lake Mills Jefferson               WI WI1
254   Ellen Becker Port Washington Bayfield               WI JH1
254   Moses Hull Washburn Bayfield               WI WI1
255   Myron Gardner Arcadia Trempealeau               WI WI1
256   E. W. Long Wittenburg Shawano               WI WI1
257   Peter Weber Fountain City Trempeleau               WI WI1
258   Charles H. Ford Galesville Trempeleau               WI WI1
259   Alban Hurley Iron               WI WI1
260   Solomon Meredith Hayward Sawyer               WI WI1
261   Joseph Ledergerber Keshena Shawano               WI WI1
262   Nicholas Friedel Rome Jefferson               WI WI1
263   Daniel Chapman Amery Polk               WI WI1
264   Ben Davis Pedee / Oakley Green               WI WI1
265   Brad Phillips Royalton Waupaca               WI WI1
266   W. O. Topping Hazel Green Grant               WI WI1
267   William Atkinson N. Marcellon / Thurman Columbia               WI WI1
268   Dupont Florence Florence               WI WI1
269   Wheeler Coloma Station Waushara               WI JH1
269   GEN Hincks New Cassell Fond du Lac               WI WI1
270   Duane Patton Sharon Walworth               WI WI1
271   C. H. Brayton Fall River Columbia               WI WI1
272   Otis Hoyt Glenwood St. Croix               WI JH1
272   Jerry Rusk Spring Valley Pierce               WI WI1
273   George Willich Boyd Chippewa               WI TM1
273   J. D. Robie Superior Douglas               WI WI1
274   William Steinmeyer Milwaukee Milwaukee               WI WI1
275   Oliver O. Hegg Independence Trempeleau               WI WI1
276   H. O. Watrous Spencer Marathon               WI WI1
277   Wausaukee Wausaukee Marinette               WI WI1
278   Oneida Oneida Outagamie               WI WI1
279   H. W. Lawton Muscoda Crawford               WI WI1, DE1
280   J. E. Tourtellolle / Rusk Ladysmith Rusk               WI WI1
Sources (for Post name, number, and location data only):
WI1 = The Wisconsin Veterans Museum, Madison, WI, 2000
JH1 = Jeff Henningfield, SUVCW Gov Isaac Stevens Camp-at-Large #1; GAR Post Project Chair, 2000
WI2 = Wisconsin Veterans Museum, 2012
DE1 = Dean A. Enderlin, SUVCW National GAR Records Officer, 2012-2017
TM1 = Thomas McCrory, Grand Army of the Republic, Department of Wisconsin (book), 2005
SUVCW Home
SUVCW - GAR Records Program Page