Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War - Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) Records Program - INDIANA Corrections? Additions? Click here! 10/21/17
Post No. Alt. No. Post Name City County Repository Location Collection Name Description of Item(s) Medium/Condition Informant Date Dept. Source
000   (Department) N/A N/A Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Records of the Department of Indiana, GAR.  A two-volume finding aid listing the holdings is reportedly available at the Archives.  The collection reportedly includes: Post Descriptive Books, 1880-1930, 130 volumes; Register of Visitors to the National Encampment at Indianapolis, 1893, 33 volumes; Post Minute Books, 1881-1922, 26 volumes; and "lesser numbers of books titled Reports of Post Membership, Post Membership Rolls, Post Medical Books, and other odds and ends." Original bound volumes and manuscripts.  Surrendered by the GAR to the Indiana Adjutant General, and later forwarded to the State Archives: 288 volumes, plus 6 feet of files containing manuscripts. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2013 IN N/A
?     Corydon Harrison               IL DE1
001   Post No. 1   Porter               IL DE1
001 051 Oliver P. Morton Terre Haute Vigo Vigo County Public Library One Library Square, Terre Haute, IN 47807; phone 812-232-1113; email questions@vigo.lib.in.us; website www.vigo.lib.in.us/
Morton Post No. 1, Dept. of Indiana, Grand Army of the Republic, 1873-1944.  Accession No. 20020114A, donated by the Vigo County Historical Society. Flat Storage Box, Folder 1: "Descriptive Book No. 1," 3 May 1879, over 80 pages, lists 728 members, fair condition.  Folder 2: "Descriptive Book No. 2," 1 January 1899, poor condition, front pages missing, numbering begins in 400's, last enumerated member (928), two others listed after that incl. James Hutchi[n]son (almost certainly the last survivor of the Post when he died in February, 1944).  Folder 3, Item 1, General Orders No. 2, Series of 1939-1940, Springfield, IL, 10 Nov. 1939; Item 2, General Orders No. 3 Indianapolis, IN, 3 July 1902.  Folder 4, Item 1, Journal of 21st Annual Session of the Department of IN, May 16-17, 1900; Item 2, Journal of the Twenty-Fifth Annual Session of the Department of Indiana, June 15-16, 1904. Original bound volumes in one box containing 4 folders. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 IN, IL IN1, DE1
001 051 Oliver P. Morton Terre Haute Vigo Vigo County Public Library One Library Square, Terre Haute, IN 47807; phone 812-232-1113; email questions@vigo.lib.in.us; website www.vigo.lib.in.us/
Morton Post No. 1, Dept. of Indiana, Grand Army of the Republic, 1886-1930.  Accession No. 790723C, donated by the Vigo County Historical Society. No details.  Many of the records have been scanned and are available for viewing on the Wabash Valley Visions and Voices Digital Memory Project website.  Records include membership applications and transfer certificates. 8 file folders in 1 record storage box. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Feb-2012 IN, IL IN1, DE1
002 052 GEN Canby Brazil Clay               IN, IL IN1, DE1
003 054 John A. Logan Lafayette Tippecanoe               IN, IL IN1, DE1
004 056 John C. Fremont Covington Fountain               IN, IL JH1, DE1
004   John W. Copner Covington Fountain               IN JH1
005 057 Pap Thomas Greensburg Decatur               IN, IL IN1, DE1
006 059 James H. Emmett Wabash Wabash Indiana Historical Society Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #SC 2567 Descriptive Book, 1883-1942. 1 bound volume, 55 pages. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN, IL IN1, DE1
007 061 McPherson Crawfordsville Montgomery Indiana Historical Society Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #SC 645 No details.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN, IL IN1, DE1
008 001, 064 Auten South Bend St. Joseph Family History Library 35 North Temple West, Salt Lake City, UT  84150; phone 866-406-1830; website www.familysearch.org/ US / Canadian Collections: US/CAN Film #1651480, Item 1 Grand Army of the Republic, Auten Post No. 8, South Bend, Indiana memorials to departed veterans, ca. 1816-1941.  Includes index; additional memorials in appendix; birth and death dates; short military biographies; burial record section; some obituaries.  Most of the veterans are presumed to have lived in the St. Joseph County area.  Microfilm of original manuscript in the collections of the South Bend Library, South Bend, IN. Manuscript, on one 35 mm microfilm reel. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2014 IN, IL IN1, DE1
008 001, 064 Auten South Bend St. Joseph Unknown Whereabouts unknown. Sold to an undisclosed party at auction.  Seller based West Hartford, CT, "purchased in Atlanta, GA, about 20 years ago." Private collection Post banner, silk (eBay auction item #271468999708, ending 4 May 2014; seller allesandraobregon, West Hartford, CT; buyer unknown).  Auction photos on file. Original silk banner backed in brown silk, approx. 35 in. wide by 60 in. long, on wood and brass hanging rod.  Silk in very fragile condtion and tearing. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2014 IN, IL IN1, DE1
009   Steele Rockville Parke (None)     The Post Charter and supplies were lost to a fire in 1891, per a report in the Annual Encampment Proceedings 1892.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Mar-2014 IN IN1
009   Steele Rockville Parke Rockville Public Library 106 N. Market St Rockville, IN 47872; phone 765-569-5544; email rockvillelib@gmail.com; website http://rockvillepl.lib.in.us/ PC 929.2 STE Post Roster.  The library also has a collection of receipts, QM/Adjutant reports (Form A & B), Patriotic Instructor Reports,correspondence, and headstone applications, which have been scanned and are available for viewing on the website of the Wabash Valley Visions and Voices Digital Memory Project. Original pamphlet and various undbound manscripts Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Dec-2014 IN IN1
010   CPT Floyd Annapolis Parke               IN IN1
011   Lindsay   Spencer Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #SC 2528.  Folder 3: OM 344 Folder 1, Tintype of an unidentified Civil War veteran, and items laid in the company roll book, mainly orders to pay; Folder 2, Roll book for 1870-1873, with different sections for receipts, accounts of individual members, and disbursements; Folder 3, 1871 muster roll of the post, showing the military history of each of the twenty-eight members. Original manuscripts, one photograph, on bound volume.  Three folders (1 oversize) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN DE1
011   Greencastle Greencastle Putnam               IN IN1
012   Sugar Creek Macksville Vigo               IN IN1
013   Keith Isham Columbus Bartholomew               IN IN1
014   Logansport Logansport Cass Cass County Historical Society 1004 E. Market St., Logansport, IN 46947; phone 574-753-3866; email cchistoric@frontier.com (not current?); website http://casshistory.com   Meeting Minutes (4 bound volumes). There are also a couple of boxes with misc. materials, including a few reunion and encampment programs. The bound volumes are in generally good condition except for the actual book binding, which is breaking down. Original bound volumes and manuscripts. Bobbi Fisher (online form submission) Apr-2016 IN IN1
015   Morgan / Merchant Petersburg Pike Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #M 620 The collection consists of four record books of G.A.R. Morgan Post #15. Two books contain minutes (1889-1890, 1891-1892). The third book is a Roll of Deceased Soldiers from the area (1893). A journal of the Morgan Woman's Relief Corp #146 (1897-1901) completes the collection. 1 manuscript box (.4 linear feet) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
016   Jeff C. Davis Vincennes Knox               IN IN1
017   George H. Thomas Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
018   Dumont Shelbyville Shelby               IN IN1
019   New Waverly New Waverly Cass               IN IN1
020   Ellsworth Seymour Jackson               IN IN1
021   George B. McClellan Coal Creek Fountain               IN JH1
022   Eugene Eugene Vermillion               IN IN1
023   GEN Schenck Marion Grant               IN IN1, DE1
024   Abe Lincoln Mace Montgomery               IN IN1
025   Benton Fowler Benton               IN IN1
026   A. O. Bachman Madison Jefferson               IN IN1
027   Farragut Evansville Vanderburgh Vanderburgh County Veterans Council GAR Room, Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum, 350 Court St, Evansville, IN 47708   Charter, dated 24 June 1881. Original manuscript Tim Beckman, SUVCW Dept. of IN Apr-2012 IN IN1
028   Archer Princeton Gibson               IN IN1
029   Aaron Hobson Marshall Parke               IN IN1, IN2
030   Thomas J. Harrison Kokomo Howard               IN IN1
031   Boothroyd Delphi Carroll               IN IN1
032   Garfield Boswell Benton               IN IN1
033   Lew Dailey / Daily Bluffton Wells               IN IN1
034   GEN Lyons Otwell Pike               IN IN1
035   R. J. Templeton Oxford Benton               IN IN1
036   McKeehan North Vernon Jennings Grand Army of the Republic Museum & Library 4278 Griscom Street, Philadelphia, PA  19124-3954; phone 215-289-6484; email garmuslib@verizon.net; website http://garmuslib.org/   "Partial or fragmentary records"   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Dec-2011 IN IN1
037   Elmer / Frank Baldwin Elkhart Elkhart               IN IN1, DE1
038   Sedgwick Union City Randolph               IN IN1
039   COL Asbury Steele Marion Grant               IN IN1
039   West Point West Point Tippecanoe               IN IN1
040   Sion S. Bass Fort Wayne Allen               IN IN1
041   Veteran Winamac Pulaski               IN IN1
042   Rich Mountain Lebanon Boone               IN IN1
043   Burnside Edwardsport / Sanbirn Knox               IN IN1
044   Meade Butler DeKalb               IN IN1
045   Judson Kilpatrick Fremont Steuben               IN IN1
046   Phil Kearney La Porte LaPorte               IN IN1
046   George V. Rawson Michigan City LaPorte               IN IN1
046   MAJ John E. Simpson Michigan City LaPorte               IN IN1
047   Kenesaw Independence Warren               IN IN1
048   Chickamauga Kirklin Clinton               IN IN1
049   Shiloh Newport Vermillion               IN IN1
050   Dan Pratt Galveston Cass               IN IN1
051   Tippecanoe Monticello White               IN IN1
052   Waterloo Waterloo DeKalb               IN IN1
053   Jackson Idaville White               IN IN1
054   GEN Burnside / Attica Attica Fountain               IN IN1
055   Sol. Meredith Richmond Wayne               IN IN1
056   William B. Reyburn Peru Miami               IN IN1
057   Goodland Goodland Newton               IN IN1
058   H. Judson Kilpatrick Harmony Clay               IN IN1, DE1
059   COL Benton / Summers Xenia Miami               IN IN1, DE1
060   Nelson Trusler Winchester Randolph Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ No. M 0117, BV 1330-48 Housed in manuscript collection.  No details of contents of file.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
061   Elwood Elwood Madison Elwood Public Library 1600 Main Street, Elwood, IN 46036; Phone 765-552-5001; www.elwood.lib.in.us/   Descriptive Book, Journal / Meeting Minute Book, Ledger   Lance Stevens Jul-2014 IN IN1
062   Bryant Williamsport Warren Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection BV 1328 No details.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
062   Bryant Williamsport Warren Warren County Courthouse 125 N. Monroe Street, Williamsport, IN 47993. Public Display. Post charter (framed), and Post flag.   Eugene L. Benskin, Warren Post 259, American Legion May-2012 IN IN1
063   Samuel Henry Decatur Adams               IN IN1
064 238 Hackleman Brookville Franklin Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection F 209 No details.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
065   Stone River Frankfort Clinton               IN IN1
066   Jeremiah Brower Denver Miami               IN IN1, DE1
067   DeLong Auburn DeKalb               IN IN1
068   Shively Huntingburg Dubois               IN IN1
069   Nelson Kendallville Noble               IN IN1
070   Martin R. Delaney / Broos Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
071   Charles Waite Macy Miami               IN IN1
072   Garber Washington Daviess               IN IN1
072   U. S. Grant Washington Daviess               IN IN1
073   Abram D. Sholtz Windsor Randolph               IN IN1
074   Ellsworth Remington Jasper               IN IN1
075   David K. Stopher Harlan Allen               IN IN1
076   Henry S. Lane Francisville Pulaski               IN IN1
077   Perry M. (H. M.) Blankenship Martinsville Morgan               IN IN1
078   Williams Muncie Delaware Grand Army of the Republic Museum & Library 4278 Griscom Street, Philadelphia, PA  19124-3954; phone 215-289-6484; email garmuslib@verizon.net; website http://garmuslib.org/ RG-078 Box 1-4: Minutes, 1884-1930 (6 items). Box 5:  Dues, receipts, and disbursements book, 1891-1900.; Receipts/disbursements, 1894 June-1901 January; Dues book and member numbers, 1900.  Box 6: Roster and dues, 1901-1917; Cash book, 1911 January-1917 May.  Box 7: Descriptive book/muster roll, 1884-1907.  An online finding aid is available. Original bound volumes, 3.5 cubic feet (12 vols. in 7 boxes). Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jun-2015 IN IN1
079   CPT Conover Harveysburq Fountain               IN IN1
080   C. R. Burton Mitchell Lawrence               IN IN1
080   Shannon Mount Vernon Posey               IN IN1
081   Joel Wolfe Rushville Rush               IN IN1
082   John A. Platter Aurora Dearborn               IN IN1
083   John P. Porter Geneva Adams               IN IN1
084   Rensselaer Rensselaer Jasper Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection F 209 No details.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
085   Paul E. Slocum Bloomington Monroe               IN IN1
086   John Craig / Jeffersonville Jeffersonville Clark               IN IN1
087   Samuel Reid Salem Washington               IN IN1
088   Richard Spottswood Perryville Vermillion               IN IN1
089   Robert Huff Lawrenceburg Dearborn               IN IN1
090   Charles W. Howell Goshen Elkhart               IN IN1
091   Worthington Worthington Greene               IN IN1
092   Samuel H. Dunbar Greenfield Hancock               IN IN1
093   Gettysburg Spencer Owen               IN IN1
094   Ben North Rising Sun Ohio Ohio County Historical Society Museum 212 S. Walnut, Rising Sun, Indiana 47040; phone 812 438-4915; email ohiocohist@orvcomm.com; website www.ohiocountymuseum.org/   Minutes, 1882-1888; photograph of GAR group at Union Cemetery, Rising Sun. Photocopy of original minute book.  Original photograph. Clifford Thies, Ohio County Historical Society May-2012 IN IN1
095   McClung Rochester Fulton               IN IN1
096   Straber - Harris / Portersville Portersville Dubois               IN IN1, DE1
097   Joe Hooker Scircleville Clinton               IN IN1
097   McPherson Scircleville Clinton               IN IN1
098   Charles C. Wheeler Versailles Ripley               IN IN1
099   John Coons Monroe City Knox               IN IN1
100   COL William Jones Gentryville Spencer               IN IN1
101   Girard Monon White               IN IN1
102   McHolland Kentland Newton               IN IN1
103   William Smith Sheridan Hamilton               IN IN1
104   J. H. Danseur La Grange Lagrange Allen County Public Library Genealogy Department, Main Library, 900 Library Plaza, Fort Wayne, IN 46802; phone 260-421-1200; email ask@acpl.info; website www.acpl.lib.in.us/ 977.201 L13JH Membership register (Descriptive Book?).  November 3rd, 1882 to March 17th, 1923" -- Handwritten note at base of cover page.  Incorrectly listed in library catalog as Danseur Post No. 194. Preservation photocopy, 27 pages, 22cm x 28cm. Dean Enderlinc, SUVCW Sep-2015 IN IN1, DE1
105   Van Buren Pike's Peak Brown               IN IN1
106   Chaplain Brown Valparaiso Porter Unknown Location of original records not known.   Membership applications and muster rolls for this Post were transcribed and published in book form in the 1970's.  The citation is:  Mefford, Phyllis J., 1978, GAR Applications, Porter County, Indiana. Valparaiso, IN: Porter County Public Library. 16 p. Transcription Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jan-2014 IN IN1
106   Chaplain Brown Valparaiso Porter Porter County Public Library Genealogy Department, 103 Jefferson Street, Valparaiso, IN  46383; phone 219-462-0524; website http://pcpls.org/ Call No. 977.298 CHA History and minutes from Post 106.  Transcribed? 1 volume (various pagings), 28 cm. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jan-2014 IN IN1
106   Chaplain Brown Valparaiso Porter Porter County Museum 153 S. Franklin Street, Valparaiso, IN 46383; phone 219-465-3595; email info@pocomuse.org; website http://pocomuse.org/   Original Post flag:  "Chaplin Brown Post 106 Dep't of Inf." Original textile object. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jun-2015 IN IN1
107   John A. Hendricks Big Creek / Jinesville / Faulkner Jefferson Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1, DE1
108   Francis D. Mathews Elletsville Monroe               IN IN1
109   Charles W. Heath East Enterprise Switzerland               IN IN1
110   Hathaway Rolling Prairie LaPorte               IN IN1
111   Morocco Morocco Newton               IN IN1
112   John M. Wilson Bunker Hill Miami               IN IN1
113   Gustavus Abbott Waymansville Bartholomew               IN IN1
114   Kosciusko Warsaw Kosciusko               IN IN1
115   Deacon New Carlyle St. Joseph               IN IN1
116   Andrews Andrews Huntington               IN IN1
117   Harrison Bristol Cathcart Bristol Elkhart               IN IN1
118   Boylston Boylston Clinton               IN IN1
119   George W. Rader Middletown Henry               IN IN1, DE1
120   Masters Boonville Warren               IN IN1
121   C. L. Guild Medaryville Pulaski               IN IN1
122   GEN Reynolds Middlefork Clinton               IN IN1
123   James C. Veatch / Spencer Rockport Spencer               IN IN1
124   John Murray Pierceton Kosciusko               IN IN1
125   Stansbury / Stansberry Ligonier Noble               IN IN1
126   Connersville Connersville Fayette               IN IN1
127   Wadsworth Franklin Johnson               IN IN1
128   Houghton Mishawaka St. Joseph               IN IN1
129   William A. Boyd Dublin Wayne               IN IN1
130   Dan Griffin English Crawford               IN IN1
130   W. A. Adams Spearsville Brown               IN IN1
131   Henry C. Coulter Russiaville Howard               IN IN1
132   LaFayette Gordon Argos Marshall Marshall County Historical Museum Marshall County Historical Museum Research Library, 123 North Michigan Street, Plymouth, IN  46563. Ph 574-936-2306. Email mchistory@mchistoricalsociety.org; Website http://www.mchistoricalsociety.org/   GAR Book, covering period from 20 June 1888 to 26 January 1894. Bound Jeff Vaillant, SUVCW Aug-2011 IN IN1
133   Lookout Noblesville Hamilton               IN IN1
134   Owens Sardinia Decatur               IN IN1
135   English Ormas (Etna Hecla PO) Whitley               IN IN1
136   Houston Houston Jackson               IN IN1
137   James R. Slack Huntington Huntington               IN IN1
138   S. C. Aldrich Hudson Steuben               IN IN1
139   Armor Reed Folsomville Warrick               IN IN1
140   Lookout Mountain New Corner / Gaston Delaware               IN IN1, DE1
141   Charles Tyler Wolcottville Lagrange               IN IN1
142   Silas Davis Burlington Carroll               IN IN1
143   Shiloh Boxleytown Hamilton               IN IN1
143   O. S. Blood Newville DeKalb               IN IN1
144   John C. Carnes St. Joe DeKalb               IN IN1
145   Lott Bloomfield Hammond Lake               IN IN1
146   Ellsworth Jackson Tipton               IN IN1
146   Putt Evans Sharpsville Tipton               IN IN1
147   Patton La Porte LaPorte LaPorte County Historical Society Museum 2405 Indiana Ave., Suite 1, La Porte, IN 46350; phone 219-324-6767; email info@laportecountyhistory.org; website www.laportecountyhistory.org/   Original Post charter. Original manuscript, framed and on display. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Aug-2016 IN IN1
148   George W. Lennard Newcastle Henry               IN IN1, DE1
149   Charles Cruft Carbon Clay               IN IN1
149   MAJ Carter Carbon Clay               IN IN1
150   B. J. Crosswait Angola Steuben Allen County Public Library Genealogy Department, Main Library, 900 Library Plaza, Fort Wayne, IN 46802; phone 260-421-1200; email ask@acpl.info; website www.acpl.lib.in.us/ 977.202 AN4G V.1; 977.202 AN4G V.2-4 Post Records:  v. 1. Minutes from March 29, 1883 through January 26, 1887 -- v. 2. Minutes from November 11, 1909 through November 12, 1914 -- v. 3. Minutes from November 28, 1914 through May 26, 1923 -- v. 4. Minutes from June 9, 1923 through November 3, 1928. Bound volumes.  Transcription? Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Sep-2015 IN IN1
151   Simonson Churubusco Whitley       The Post Charter and supplies were lost to a fire in 1891, per a report in the Annual Encampment Proceedings 1892.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Mar-2014 IN IN1
152   De La Hunt Cannelton Perry               IN IN1
153   Freetown Freetown Jackson               IN IN1
154   Stephen J. Bailey Portland Jay Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ F 98 No details.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
155   Selvin / Heilman Selvin Warrick               IN IN1, DE1
156   John Brandt Eaton Delaware               IN IN1
157   MAJ Patton Vevay Switzerland Switzerland County Historical Society 208 E. Market St., Vevay, IN  47043; phone 812-427-3560; email swcomuseums@embarqmail.com; website www.switzcomuseums.org/   Descriptive Book.  The collection also includes transfer cards from twelve GAR members from various Posts and Departments. Original bound volume. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Sep-2017 IN IN1
158   Topping Youngstown Vigo               IN IN1
159   Gordon Tanner Brownstown Jackson               IN IN1
160   Elliott Dayton Tippecanoe               IN IN1
161   John Wheeler Crown Point Lake               IN IN1
162   Antietam Jamestown Boone               IN IN1
163   Jacob Hoops Macksville / West Terre Haute Vigo               IN IN1, DE1
164   George H. Chapman / Danville Danville Hendricks               IN IN1
164   Jesse S. Ogden Danville Hendricks               IN IN1
165   George P. Buell Brightwood Marion               IN IN1
165   John F. Ruckle Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
166   D. C. Mitchell San Jacinto Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
167   William M. McGinnis Roanoke Huntington               IN IN1
168   Jerry B. Mason Knightstown Henry               IN IN1
169   William M. Swain (Swaim) Ossian Wells               IN IN1, DE1
170   COL Dunham Cortland Jackson               IN IN1
171   Champion Hill Brookstown White               IN IN1
172   O. M. Foster Middlebury Elkhart               IN IN1
173   Middleton Perfect Pleasant Lake Steuben               IN IN1
174   Charles Hawes Rockport Spencer               IN IN1
175   August Willich Batesville Ripley               IN IN1
176   Stephen Hamlin Etna Green Kosciusko               IN IN1
177   James N. Waggener Greenwood Johnson               IN IN1, DE1
178   Lynnville Lynnville Warrick               IN IN1
179   Cambridge City Cambridge City Wayne               IN IN1
180   Minor Padgett Bennington Switzerland               IN IN1
181   George W. Stough Columbia City Whitley               IN IN1
182   McPheeters Fredericksburg Washington               IN IN1
183   Bennett Kewanna Fulton               IN IN1
184   Lookout Thorntown Boone               IN IN1
185   George W. Wright Clark's Hill Tippecanoe               IN IN1
186   Virgil H. Lyon Plainfield Hendricks               IN IN1
187   Stephen Mead Fort Branch Gibson               IN IN1
188   Duvall Liberty Union               IN IN1
189   William Spears Dillsborough Dearborn               IN IN1
190   Mart. Ballenger / Ballinger Williamsburg Wayne               IN IN1
191   W. L. Sanderson New Albany Floyd               IN IN1
192 542 LT Yakey / Linton Linton Greene               IN IN1
193   Newton Rea Medora Jackson               IN IN1
194   Mooney Mooney Jackson               IN IN1
195   William Cuppy South Whitley Whitley               IN IN1
196   Jasonville Jasonville Greene               IN IN1
197   Albion A. Williams / Joseph Bowen North Liberty St. Joseph               IN IN1, DE1
198   Shiloh Field Elkhart Elkhart               IN IN1
199   GEN John A. Logan North Manchester Wabash               IN IN1
200   Samuel D. Webb Green's Fork / Washington Wayne               IN IN1, DE1
201   J. R. T. Gordon Haney's Corner / Beham's Store Ripley               IN IN1, DE1
202   Boone Zionsville Boone               IN IN1
203   Jos. Price Tipton Tipton               IN IN1
204   David N. Kimball Blountsville Henry               IN IN1
205   Worden Albion Noble               IN IN1
206   Reed Fulton Fulton               IN IN1
207   Cicero Cicero Hamilton               IN IN1
208   A. B. Wade / Chesterton Chesterton Porter               IN IN1
209   George H. Chapman Indianapolis Marion Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #BV 3055, Accession No. 1983.0416 Buchanan, A. J. (Post Historian), 1890-1913, Personal War Sketches of the Members of Geo. H. Chapman Post No. 209 of Indianapolis Bound volume (published) Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN DE1
210   Frank Beitzelle Centerville Wayne               IN IN1
211   Monroe Layman Warren Huntington               IN IN1
212   Perryville Broadripple Marion               IN IN1
212   Nora Nora Marion                  
213   Alexander Trimble Redkey Jay               IN IN1
214   William F. Davis Patriot Switzerland Switzerland County Historical Society 208 E. Market St., Vevay, IN  47043; phone 812-427-3560; email swcomuseums@embarqmail.com; website www.switzcomuseums.org/   Descriptive Book. Original bound volume. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Sep-2017 IN IN1
215   Robert Nunn Richland Spencer               IN IN1
216   Martin Westville LaPorte               IN IN1
217   R. M. Kelley Edinburg Johnson Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #F 642 No details.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
218   J. S. Hester Nashville Brown               IN IN1
219   Harrison Velpen Pike               IN IN1
220 279 H. D. Washburn Dana Vermillion               IN DE1
221   Harry McAllister DuPont Jefferson Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
222   Freedom Freedom Owen               IN IN1
223   James Moffat / Moffit Elizabethtown Bartholomew               IN IN1
224   Marling Crothersville Jackson               IN IN1
224   Garfield Uniontown Jackson                  
225   Staunton Staunton Clay               IN IN1
226   Samuel Simonson Charlestown Clark               IN IN1
227   Jacob Stahl Hartford City Blackford Allen County Public Library Genealogy Department, Main Library, 900 Library Plaza, Fort Wayne, IN 46802; phone 260-421-1200; email ask@acpl.info; website www.acpl.lib.in.us/ 977.202 H25GR; 973.7406 G76INS Account book, 1904-1917 (223 p.); Adjutant's report book, 1905-1918 (249 p.) Photocopies of originals Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Sep-2015 IN IN1
228   Sol. D. Kempton Fortville Hancock               IN IN1
229   Walters Hebron Porter       The Post lost all of its records in a fire in 1893.       IN IN1
230   MAJ Samuel Henry Pendleton Madison               IN IN1
231   Hammond Marengo Crawford               IN IN1
232   Custer Wakarusa Elkhart               IN IN1
233   Charles Case Garrett DeKalb               IN IN1
234   Magnus Brucker Troy Perry               IN IN1, DE1
235   C. C. Mason Grandview Spencer               IN IN1
236   Thomas Cox Webster Wayne               IN IN1
237   John Layton / Gettysburg Coatsville Hendricks               IN IN1
238   GEN P. Hackelman Hackelman Grant               IN IN1, DE1
238 064 Hackleman Brookville Franklin   [See entry for Hackleman Post, No. 64]           IN IN1
239   Miletus McGowan Orland Steuben               IN IN1
240   Fairfax Westfield Hamilton               IN IN1
241   R. S. Thomas / Champion Hill Mount Etna Huntington               IN IN1
242   John A. Hollett Brownsburg Hendricks Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #SC 2473 Descriptive Book, 1866-1894. The Post Charter and supplies were lost to a fire in 1891, per a report in the Annual Encampment Proceedings 1892. 1 bound volume Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Mar-2014 IN IN1
243   Lew Taylor / Alexandria Alexandria Madison               IN IN1
244   MAJ May Anderson Madison               IN IN1
245   Steedman Whitlock Montgomery               IN IN1
246   Lake View Syracuse Kosciusko               IN IN1
246 546 Joseph W. Beeber Tiosa Fulton               IN IN1
247   E. C. Newland Bedford Lawrence Family History Library 35 North Temple West, Salt Lake City, UT  84150; phone 866-406-1830; website www.familysearch.org/ Call Number: 977.226 M2b Transcription of Descriptive Book:  "Headquarters, E. C. Newland Post, no. 247, Grand Army of the Republic, Bedford, Ind. : roll and description book," compiled by Helen Burchard, Lawrence County Historical and Genealogical Society. Bound volume, 20 leaves. Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Jun-2015 IN IN1, DE1
248   Alexander Unionville Monroe               IN IN1
249   Frank Jones Huntsville Randolph               IN IN1
249   F. Jones Trenton Randolph               IN JH1
250   Bowman / Hagerstown Hagerstown Wayne               IN IN1
251   McCarty Alfordsville Daviess Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Charter   Tim Beckman, SUVCW Dept. of IN Apr-2012 IN IN1
252   Custer / Spicely Orleans Orange               IN IN1, DE1
253   Rose Lawn Rose Lawn Newton               IN IN1
254   Adams Moores Hill Dearborn               IN IN1
255   GEN Jefferson C. Davis Tampico Jackson               IN IN1
256   Harter / Steedman Newtonville Spencer               IN IN1
257   Roann Roann Wabash               IN IN1
258   Nevins Fontanet Vigo               IN IN1
259   Thomas Burch Arthur Pike               IN IN1
260   Miles H. Tibbets Plymouth Marshall Marshall County Historical Museum Marshall County Historical Museum Research Library, 123 North Michigan Street, Plymouth, IN  46563. Ph 574-936-2306. Email mchistory@mchistoricalsociety.org; Website http://www.mchistoricalsociety.org/   Post Muster Rolls, starting January 1885 primarily listing Marshall county men who served by organization with muster dates and release dates, includes meeting minutes starting 31 January 1910. Bound Jeff Vaillant, SUVCW Aug-2011 IN IN1
261   Moses Heron Farmland Randolph               IN IN1
262   P. S. Warrick Newburg Warrick               IN IN1, DE1
263   John C. Jenks Toronto Vermillion               IN IN1
264   Summit Underwood Scott               IN IN1
265   Erie Alexander Stilesville Hendricks               IN IN1
266   E. R. Hawn Birdseye Dubois               IN IN1
267   COL Samuel J. Williams Selma Delaware               IN IN1
268   Swan Augusta Pike               IN IN1
269   Erwin Sylvania / Tangiers Parke               IN IN1
270   Hambright Arcadia Hamilton               IN IN1
271 530 Anthony Wayne / Lawton Fort Wayne Allen               IN IN1
272   CPT I. E. Fouts Lexington Scott               IN IN1, DE1
272   CPT I. E. Fouts Saluda Jefferson               IN IN1
273   Bruce Ladoga Montgomery               IN IN1
274   Felix G. Welman Valeen Orange               IN IN1
275 579 George Ridlin / Redlin Scottsburg Scott               IN IN1
276   Burnham Lowell Lake               IN IN1
277   Otterbein / Union Otterbein Benton               IN IN1
278   S. K. Harryman Mooresville Morgan               IN IN1
279 220 H. D. Washburn Metamora / Dana Franklin               IN IN1
280   C. R. Burton Mitchell Lawrence                  
281   Joseph R. Gordon Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
282   Aaron Conley / Conly Economy Wayne               IN IN1
283   Ira G. Grover Newpoint Decatur               IN IN1, DE1
284   GEN Cruft Centerville / Lewis Vigo               IN DE1
285   McCarty Spurgeon / Pleasantville Pike               IN IN1, DE1
285   Fowler Spurgeon Pike               IN JH1
286   GEN Charles Cruft Sandford / Lewis Vigo               IN IN1
287   CPT Louis Frey Tell City Perry               IN IN1, DE1
288   R. M. Welman Ireland Dubois               IN IN1, DE1
288   Ireland Ireland Dubois               IN DE1
289   Benjamin Shields Dunkirk Jay               IN IN1
290   George Chapmen Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
290   William Landon Knox Starke               IN IN1
291   William A. Garrison / La Fontaine La Fontaine Wabash               IN IN1, DE1
292   B. A. Reid Clayton Hendricks               IN IN1
293   Burnt Hickory Fisher's Switch Hamilton               IN IN1
294   Acton Acton Marion               IN IN1
295   Joseph Forsha West Newton Marion               IN IN1
296   Joe Cook Lynn Randolph               IN IN1
297   Wasson Owensville Gibson               IN IN1
298   Mount Ayr Mount Ayr Newton               IN IN1
298   Pilot Grove Pilot Grove Newton               IN IN1
299   C. F. Nelson Disko Wabash               IN IN1
300   Francis M. Ford Southport Marion               IN IN1
301   Barnhart Monroeville Allen               IN IN1
301   William H. Link Monroeville Allen               IN IN1
302   Oakland City Oakland City Gibson               IN IN1
303   McKinley Rono Perry               IN IN1
304   Thomas G. Hall Andersonville Franklin               IN IN1
305   Scott Portland Mills Parke               IN IN1
306   Herrendeen Silver Lake Kosciusko               IN IN1
306   Ord Silver Lake                 IN JH1
307   Frank Neff Sullivan Sullivan               IN IN1
308   James B. Wright Losantville Randolph               IN IN1
309   Dr. Garrish Moore's Vineyard Bartholomew               IN IN1
310   John Stewart Cammack / Yorktown Delaware               IN IN1
311   Howard Summitville Madison               IN IN1
312   Si Ralston Nineveh Johnson               IN IN1
313   Thomas K. Karnes Parker Randolph               IN IN1, DE1
314   Jacob Barton Inwood Marshall               IN IN1
315   Pleasant Mathes / Harrison / Corydon Corydon Harrison               IN IN1
315   Nevin Nevin Harrison               IN IN1
316   W. B. Fleming West Lebanon Warren               IN IN1
317   Lyon Buena Vista / Shielville Hamilton               IN IN1
318   CPT Wilshire (William) W. Sloan English Crawford               IN IN1
319   Hiram Spencer Elizabeth Harrison               IN IN1
320   Randall Millersburg Elkhart               IN IN1
321   Picket Hazleton Gibson               IN IN1
322   Thomas J. Brooks Loogootee Martin               IN IN1
323   Dan Griffin Sellersburg Clark               IN IN1
324   Huron Huron Lawrence               IN IN1
325   Jeff Riddell Knightsville Clay               IN IN1
326   Lovell H. Rousseau Bloomfield Greene               IN IN1
327   Joe Kearns / Kerns Merone Sullivan   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
328   DeMotte DeMotte Jasper               IN IN1
329   P. R. Owens Clinton Vermillion               IN IN1
330   George W. Robinson Somerset Wabash               IN IN1
331   Myron Baker Bourbon Marshall               IN IN1
332   William C. Jackson Dale Spencer Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Charter   Tim Beckman, SUVCW Dept. of IN Apr-2012 IN IN1
333   Winchester Gosport Owen               IN IN1
334   Basil B. Decker French Lick Orange               IN IN1
335   Crecilious / Crecelons Leavenworth Crawford   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
336   Ben H. Myers Osgood Ripley               IN IN1
337   W. S. Hancock Veedersburg Fountain               IN IN1
338   J.A. Canfield / Campfield Leesburg Kosciusko   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
339   William H. Hamilton Morgantown Morgan               IN IN1
340   Baldwin Vernon Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
341   Harrison Bales St. Bernice Vermillion               IN IN1
342   McLain Salem Center Steuben   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1, DE1
343   James Lucas Atwood Kosciusko               IN IN1
344   CPT Benjamin Beason / Beeson Jalapa / Sweetzer Grant   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
345   Waynetown Waynetown Montgomery               IN IN1
346   Putnamville Putnamville Putnam               IN IN1
347   George Haney Morristown Shelby               IN IN1
348   Union Union Pike               IN IN1
349   Frankton Frankton Madison               IN IN1
350   Elijah T. Wood Ridgeville Randolph   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
351   Frederick Penny Jeffersonville Clark               IN IN1
352   Hamilton Clay City Clay               IN IN1
353   Newark Newark Greene               IN IN1
354   Russell West Fork Crawford               IN IN1
355   Robert Cromwell Winslow Pike               IN IN1
356   Henry Apple Young's Creek Orange               IN IN1
357   Addleman Whitewater Wayne               IN IN1
358   James B. Cartwright Pennville Jay               IN IN1
359   George Miller Windfall Tipton               IN IN1
360   Harmon Rayle Spiceland Henry       The Post Charter and supplies were lost to a fire in 1891, per a report in the Annual Encampment Proceedings 1892.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Mar-2014 IN IN1
361   James W. Courtney Mifflin / Eckerty Crawford               IN IN1
362   R. J. Showers / Shavers Cynthiana Posey   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
363   Cornwell Campbellsburg / Saltilloville Washington               IN IN1
364   Williamson Paoli Orange               IN IN1
365   George D. Wagner Pine Village Warren               IN IN1
366   Hiram G. Fisher Fishersburg / Lapel Madison               IN IN1
367   James Shields Tippecanoetown Marshall   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
368   Johnson Montpelier Blackford               IN IN1
369   MAJ Robert Anderson Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
370   MAJ Arn / Hillsdale Hillsdale Vermillion               IN IN1
371   James B. McPherson Koleen Greene               IN IN1
372   Edward (Elwood) Hill Carthage Rush               IN IN1
373   Bowling Green Bowling Green Clay               IN IN1
374   Mill Spring / Mill's Springs Moran Clinton   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
375   Stillwell Colfax Clinton               IN IN1
376   Guy Taylor Harrodsburg Monroe               IN IN1
377   Deen / Branchville Branchville Perry   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
378   Jesse Coppock Walkerton St. Joseph               IN IN1
379   Charles Swindell Larville (Larwill) Whitley               IN IN1
380   James Gavin / Garvin St. Paul Decatur   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
381   J. W. Poole Newton Stewart Orange               IN IN1
382   J. P. Stewart Goldsmith Tipton               IN DE1
383 583 Joe Fleece North Salem Hendricks               IN IN1
384   John Secrest Laurel Franklin               IN IN1
385   M. D. Manson Shoals Martin               IN IN1
385   William Z. Smith Shoals Martin               IN IN1
386   Beesom / Beeson / Bedon Fairmount Grant   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
387   Baron Steuben / Leamon Griffith Hamilton Steuben   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
388   Robert Wilson Stout / Reed / Harrison Twp. Delaware               IN IN1
389   Langwell Milan Ripley               IN IN1
390   Oliver Short Rossville Clinton               IN IN1
391   Huckleberry Butlerville Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
392   C. B. Wheeler Rome Perry               IN IN1
393   Carroll Stockwell Tippecanoe               IN IN1
394   Blinn Prairietown Vigo               IN IN1
395   Ed Temple South Milford Lagrange               IN IN1
396   James W. Scott North Webster Kosciusko               IN IN1
397   Fahler Star City Pulaski               IN IN1
398   Joseph F. Morris Riley Vigo   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
399   Jeff. Goodwin Ambia Benton   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
400   Hartzog Bremen Marshall               IN IN1
401   Simon Miller Akron Fulton               IN IN1
402   Berlin Nappanee Elkhart               IN IN1
403   John R. McCormack Cadiz Henry               IN IN1
404   Bradrick Sweetzer Grant               IN IN1
405   H. L. Townsend Metz Steuben               IN IN1
406   John Ruess Upland Grant               IN IN1, DE1
407   Altoona Pass Waterman Parke               IN IN1
408   Edwin Lennox Swayzee Grant               IN IN1
409   Magnolia / Wick Spence Jonesboro Grant   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
410   Leslie Seelyville Vigo               IN IN1
411   Hobart Hobart Lake               IN IN1
412   COL Adams Bean Blossom Brown               IN IN1
413   S. A. Claycomb Alton Crawford               IN IN1
414   J. B. Hager Switz City Greene               IN IN1
415   John K. Highman New Harmony Posey               IN IN1
416   GEN Lytle Bethlehem/Otto Clark               IN IN1
417   John Dahlgren Poland Clay               IN IN1
418   Hubbard Crandall Harrison               IN IN1
418   Pennington Crandall Harrison               IN DE1
419   John H. Wilson Albany                 IN JH1
420   Fountain City Fountain City Wayne               IN IN1
421   Francis M. Hatfield Owensburgh Greene               IN IN1
422   GEN Frank White / Cloverdale Cloverdale Putnam   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
423   Garland Waveland Montgomery               IN IN1
424   Hugh H. Willits Greentown Howard Indiana Historical Society, William H. Smith Memorial Library Manuscript and Visual Collections Department, 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3269; phone 317-232-1882; email reference@indianahistory.org; website www.indianahistory.org/ Collection #F 87 No details.   Dean Enderlin, SUVCW May-2012 IN IN1
425   E. R. Mitchell New Providence Clark               IN IN1
426   McAdams Tennyson Warrick               IN IN1
427   J. P Graves / Grace Land Whitley   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
428   Mount Olive Ditney / Stanley Warrick               IN IN1
429   William Raber Mentone Kosciusko               IN IN1
430   William Johnson Little York Washington               IN IN1
431   Reuben Masten / Masters Amo Hendricks   [Post name needs verification]           IN IN1
432   Robert Spencer Wolcott White               IN IN1
433   James Beard Lawrence Marion               IN IN1
434   James Shepherd Hymera Sullivan               IN IN1
435   Silvers New Lebanon Sullivan               IN IN1
436   Clendening Leavenworth Crawford               IN IN1
437   R. C. Kise Darlington Montgomery               IN IN1
438   Lorenzo Fort Willow Branch Hancock               IN IN1
439   Franklin Hortonville Hamilton               IN IN1
440   Benjamin R. Dunn New Cumberland Grant               IN IN1
441   Kendrick Scipio Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
442   Henry Chipman Warsaw Kosciusko               IN IN1
443   Will Thompson Shelburn Sullivan               IN IN1
444   Mitch Campbell Spartansburg Randolph               IN IN1
445   George W. Rotramel Carlisle Sullivan Sullivan County Public Library 100 S. Crowder Street, Sullivan, IN  47822; phone 812-268-4957; website http://www.sullivan.lib.in.us/   Post Descriptive Book.  Digitized and publicly available on the website of the Wabash Valley Visions and Voices Digital Memory Project.  Link to the digital viewer:  http://visions.indstate.edu:8888/cdm/ref/collection/sullivan/id/9203 Original bound volume, scanned and available online Dean Enderlin, SUVCW Dec-2014 IN IN1
446   MAJ Clark Willis Bruceville Knox               IN IN1
447   W. W. Millines Chrisney Spencer               IN IN1
448   Guckes - Welman Jasper Dubois               IN IN1, DE1
449   Henry Howard New Ross Montgomery               IN IN1
450   Henry Clay Deitz Memphis Clark               IN IN1
451   Thomas Ashley Pittsboro Hendricks               IN IN1
452   MAJ Gordon North Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
453   Moses D. Leeson Jacksonburg Wayne               IN IN1
454   William E. Hart Gem Hancock               IN IN1
454   Jonathan J. Burge Prairie Creek Vigo               IN IN1
455   W. T. Sherman Bridgeport Marion               IN IN1
455   David R. Barnes Michigantown Clinton               IN IN1, DE1
456   F. F. Swain Milroy Rush               IN IN1
457   William H. Gordon Brinckley Randolph               IN IN1
458   Spiegel Huntertown Allen               IN IN1
459   Freeman Cass P.O. (Lyonton) Sullivan               IN IN1
460   Wiley Anderson Van Buren Grant               IN IN1
461   Henryville Henryville Clark               IN IN1
462   A. C. Winterroad Flat Rock Shelby               IN IN1
463   A. J. Hawn Bainbridge Putnam               IN IN1
464   Battleground Battleground Tippecanoe               IN IN1
465   Hiram W. Williamson Florence Switzerland               IN IN1
466   Downey Patoka Gibson               IN IN1
467   A. J. Downin Montezuma Parke               IN IN1
468   J. W. Rutledge Hobbieville Greene               IN IN1
468   Rutledge Solsberry                 IN JH1
469   Charles Porter Hope Bartholomew               IN IN1
470   Ulrich Dahlgren Laconia Harrison               IN IN1
471   Buskirk Paragon Morgan               IN IN1
472   GEN Soloman Meredith / John R. Cooper Mount Auburn Shelby               IN IN1, DE1
473   James L. Crittenden Hartsville Bartholomew               IN IN1
474   J. W. Thornburg Odon Daviess               IN IN1
475   Marsh B. Taylor Lafayette / Chauncy Tippecanoe               IN IN1
476   Henry T. McClurg Pleasantville Sullivan               IN IN1
477   Cory Cory Clay               IN IN1
478   Seeley Wolf Lake Noble               IN IN1
479   George A. Hopple Six Mile Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
480   John W. Dunn Hanover Jefferson Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
480   Lincoln New Albany Floyd               IN IN1
481   Jerimiah Crook Schuellville Dubois               IN IN1
482   Coal City Coal City Owen               IN IN1
483   Eminence Eminence Morgan               IN IN1
484   Elberfeld Elberfeld Warrick               IN IN1
484   John M. Drake Lima Lagrange               IN IN1
485   W. F. Butler Camden Carroll               IN IN1
486   COL William Orr Cowan Delaware               IN IN1
486   John R. Land Mifflin Crawford               IN IN1
487   Milton Carter Monrovia Morgan               IN IN1
488   James C. Jay Bryant Jay               IN IN1
488   Albert J. Guthridge Rensselaer Jasper               IN IN1
489   Henry Speyer Culver Marshall               IN IN1
489   Martz Martz Clay               IN IN1
489   W. C. Kice Whitestown Boone               IN IN1
490   Frank White Huron Lawrence               IN IN1
491   Harrow Mount Vernon Posey               IN IN1
492   Wildcat Quincy Owen               IN IN1
493   Jesse Adams New Haven Allen               IN IN1
494   B. A. James Walton Cass               IN IN1
495   Jesse B. Holman Holton Ripley               IN IN1
496   Waymire Buck Creek Tippecanoe               IN IN1
496   Tom F. Chambers Freelandville Knox               IN IN1
497   Cumberland Cumberland Marion               IN IN1
497   Ashbaugh Stinesville Monroe               IN IN1
498   Joseph C. Miller Avon Hendricks               IN IN1
499   George A. Kendall Lizton Hendricks               IN IN1
500   Eli Guthrie Fort Ritner Lawrence               IN IN1
500   Edward A. Cover Gilead Miami               IN IN1
500   George Clayton Lintop Greene               IN IN1
501   Royal Centre Royal Centre Cass               IN IN1
502   William H. Calkins Hammond Lake               IN IN1
502   Clemens G. Davis New Middletown Harrison               IN IN1
503   W. I. Flynn Raglesville Daviess               IN IN1
504   Robert Calloway Milton Wayne               IN IN1
505   Cassius M. Leonard Dalton Wayne               IN IN1
505   C. C. Browand Kendallville Noble               IN IN1
506   GEN Russell Princeton Gibson               IN IN1
506   Waverly Waverly Morgan               IN IN1
507   John Timberlake Mauckport Harrison               IN JH1
507 509 MAJ John L. Roe North Madison Jefferson Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1, DE1
508   William McLaughlin Milford Kosciusko               IN IN1
509   Bryant Bryantsville Lawrence               IN IN1
509 507 MAJ John L. Roe North Madison Jefferson               IN IN1, DE1
510   James Clem Burr Oak Marshall               IN IN1
510   Francis M. Reed New Corydon Jay               IN IN1
511   James R. Kelly Payne / Salt Creek Twp. Monroe               IN IN1
512   Jackson Woods Belmont Brown               IN IN1
512   Henry J. Lane Freelandville Knox               IN IN1
513   John Cashow Parkersburg Montgomery               IN IN1
514   Kesterson Ellsworth Dubois               IN IN1, DE1
515   Melville (Melvin?) Thomas Paris Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
516   Henry McLaughlin Salamonia Jay               IN IN1
517   John C. Daniels Milltown Crawford               IN IN1
517   William T. Jones New Amsterdam Harrison               IN IN1
518   Tom Green Ashley Steuben               IN IN1
518   Noah Ring Hymera Sullivan               IN IN1
518   R. V. Murray Zanesville Wells               IN IN1
519   Marion Barton Vivalia / Mansfield Parke               IN IN1, JH1
520   A. H. Cockrum Oakland City Gibson               IN IN1
521   Thomas Grinstead Brooklyn / Centreton Morgan               IN IN1
522   MAJ William L. Carter Corydon Harrison               IN IN1, DE1
522   Hagerman Tripp Queenville Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
522   Add Dunn Terhune Boone               IN IN1
523 559 George W. Friedley Fayettville Lawrence               IN IN1
523   MAJ George H. Thompson Madison Jefferson               IN IN1, DE1
523 532 Warren Cole Perkinsville Madison               IN IN1
524   Advance Advance Boone               IN IN1
525   Joseph Beatum Clarksburg Decatur               IN IN1
526   Charles Russell New Albany Floyd               IN IN1
526   Tillman (Tilghman) A. Howard Rosedale Parke               IN IN1
527   John T. Benson Breckenridge / Lanesville Harrison               IN IN1, JH1
528   George P. Buell Montgomery Daviess               IN IN1
528   George W. Hendrix Roachdale Putnam               IN IN1
529   Augustus L. Saford Daleville Delaware               IN IN1
529   Kerr Rome City Noble               IN IN1
530 271 George Humphrey Fort Wayne Allen       [Consolidated with Post 271 in 1896]       IN IN1
530   Joseph Landiss Grantsburgh Crawford               IN IN1
531   Fred Small Westport Decatur               IN IN1
532 523 Warren Cole Perkinsville Madison               IN IN1
532   Plainville Plainville Daviess Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Charter   Tim Beckman, SUVCW Dept. of IN Apr-2012 IN IN1
533   Richard Burton Graysville Sullivan               IN IN1
534   Charles A. Kirkhoff New Palestine Hancock               IN IN1
535   Shirley New Goshen Vigo               IN IN1
536   Jake Jackson Carlos City Randolph               IN IN1
536   Phillip Carter Trinity Springs Martin               IN IN1
537   Milton B. Culter / Cutler Elnora Daviess               IN IN1
538   Hagen Buffaloville Spencer               IN IN1
539   Phil H. Sheridan Indianapolis / Haughville Marion               IN IN1, JH1
540   COL Joseph Lane Heltonville Lawrence               IN IN1
541   COL John F. Grill Evansville Vanderburgh               IN IN1
542   Ira J. Chase DeSoto Delaware               IN IN1, DE1
542   Paul Grinstead Nebraska Jennings Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
542 192 LT Yakey Linton Greene               IN DE1
543   GEN Willich Haubstadt Gibson               IN IN1
544   COL Robert Heath Hammond Lake               IN IN1
544   Marion Hindman Newberry Greene               IN IN1
545   George W. Landis Charlottesville Hancock               IN IN1
546   Tom Bennett Marion Grant               IN IN1
547   Warren Banta Liberty Mills Wabash               IN IN1
548   Ira B. Harrell Vallonia Jackson               IN IN1
549   Boss Wible Livonia Washington               IN IN1
550   John Harris Bloomington Monroe               IN IN1
550   Hazlett Russellville Putnam               IN IN1
551   Frederick Decker Knox               IN IN1
552   Patten Bicknell Knox               IN IN1
553   Alfred H. Hardy Burrows Carroll               IN IN1, DE1
554   John Simons Lyons Greene               IN IN1
554   Jake Apple Oaklandon Marion               IN IN1
555   GEN Harker Oaktown Knox               IN IN1
556   King David Mount Vernon Posey               IN IN1
557   Samuel Stewart Flora Carroll               IN IN1
558   John Gann Bloomington Monroe               IN IN1
558   Elijah Dome New Salisbury Harrison               IN IN1
559   Alvin P. Hovey Indianapolis Marion               IN IN1
560   Glendale Glendale Daviess               IN IN1
560   A. J. Barlow Markle Huntington               IN IN1
561   Cyrus J. Long Elizaville Boone               IN IN1
562   MAJ John Gerber Canaan Jefferson Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
563   John Keitzer Monterey Pulaski               IN IN1
564   Washington Johns Farmersburg Sullivan               IN DE1
564   Gaskins Farmersburg Sullivan               IN IN1
565   CPT William Lewis Wheeling Delaware               IN IN1
566   Isaac Van Winkle Bristow Perry               IN IN1
567   Johnston Elkinsville Brown               IN IN1
567   Jerry Odell Fairland Shelby               IN IN1
568   CPT Henry M. Scott Moore's Vineyard Bartholomew               IN IN1
569   Maccuel Heck Burns City Martin               IN IN1
569   Notre Dame Notre Dame St. Joseph               IN IN1
569   Jack Flynn Waldron Shelby               IN IN1
570   COL Snodgrass Crothersville Jackson               IN IN1
570   Spencer L. Bryant Washington Greene               IN IN1, JH1
571   Daniel Lake North Judson Starke               IN IN1
572   Marion Kelley Bridgetown Parke               IN IN1
573   Jefferson Smith Paragon Morgan               IN IN1
573   Jefferson Smith Hindustan / Bryant's Creek Monroe               IN IN1, DE1
574   Willis Hubbard Cataract Owen               IN IN1
575   LT Thomas Chambers Edwardsport Knox               IN IN1
576   Franklin Allen Pikeville Pike               IN IN1
577   L. B. Ward Kempton Tipton               IN IN1
578   John W. Brooks Brooksburg Jefferson Indiana Commission on Public Records, State Records Center State Archives, 6440 East 30th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46219; Phone: 317-591-5222; email arc@icpr.in.gov; website www.in.gov/icpr/index.htm   Application for charter.   Sheila Kell, Jefferson Co., IN GenWeb Feb-2013 IN IN1
579 275 Wiley Whitson Austin Scott       [Consolidated with Post 275 in 1896]       IN IN1
579   Norman Eddy South Bend St. Joseph               IN IN1
580   Joel R. Spahr Jeffersonville Clark               IN IN1
580   W. S. Scott Lexington Scott               IN IN1
581   Fort Wagner Evansville Vanderburgh               IN IN1
581   Robert Sage New Albany Floyd               IN IN1
582   James A. Mount Center Point Clay               IN IN1
582   Georgetown Georgetown Floyd               IN IN1
582   John T. Stewart Goldsmith Tipton               IN IN1
583 383 Joseph Fleece North Salem Hendricks               IN DE1
583   Jabez Farrington Jerome Howard               IN IN1
583   Mineral City Mineral City Greene               IN IN1
584   Martin Rutter Pittsburgh Carroll               IN IN1
585   John Brown Charlestown Clark               IN IN1
585   George G. Reily Vincennes Knox               IN IN1
586   Benjamin J. Spooner Yorkville Dearborn               IN IN1
587   John W. McCune San Pierre Starke               IN IN1
588 598 Brook Brook Newton               IN DE1
589   Alford B. Rude Chalmers White               IN IN1
589   Jasper Packard Lafayette Tippecanoe